1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Soon it will be spring."

"Soon it will be spring."

Translation:Binnenkort is het lente.

September 25, 2014

20 Comments


markvanments

Why can I use lente without the article "de" here, but in earlier sections I always have to put "de lente" otherwise it is marked incorrect?


katharine145343

What is wrong with this? Binnenkort wordt het lente


Chibbity

"Straks zou het lente zijn" ... While I'm totally okay with it being "Straks is het lente" or "binnenkort is het lente" I can't imagine what "straks zou het lente zijn" would translate to if not "soon it will be spring"!


Susande

You can't use Straks zou het lente zijn here, this means Soon it would be spring. In Dutch this sounds odd, probably because the meaning of straks is narrower than that of soon.

However Straks zal het lente zijn is fine.


ion1122

Chibbity, you have written "zou" but that is past tense. You need "zal" in your sentence.


NBL2015

Is "Het wordt binnenkort lente" also correct? Although it was not accepted, it reminds me of the sentence "Hij wordt binnenkort vader".


LeAnn13342

That's what I put and it was marked wrong. I dont know why.


MrDubbs

I feel like the english translation of thisnis more accurately "It is spring soon". Because that means the same as the dutch sentence and is how it is actually phrased.


H_Butler

waarom kan ik "worden" niet gebruiken?

Bijvoorbeeld: "binnenkort wordt het lente"

please fee free to correct my dutch.


ion1122
  1. To use "worden" here seems reasonable to me.
  2. In your question I would put the "niet"in a different place:
    "Waarom kan ik niet "worden" gebruiken?

Experts, which word order is correct?


Meryle11

Could we use worden here? The idea being that winter somehow "turns into" spring?


gigolouis

ik vind dat 'snel' hier ook correct is hoor. Als in: het wordt snel lente


Roodjuh

Same thought here. There goes my heart ;_;.

Weldra isn't used that much either.


beloeng

The word voorjaar is a part of one of the other (wrong) alternatives. Is this a synonym to lente? Words that we haven't yet learned that are synonyms to words that we have learned often seem to be a part of these alternatives... :)


_Zephyr

So "Het zal snel lente zijn" or "Het zal weldra lente zijn"aren't correct?


ion1122

snell = quickly, not soon


Mahalakshm426492

Binnenkort het wordt lente is wrong?


ion1122

It is clearly wrong. The verb must be in second position.


PbBRogl2

what about gauw is het lente?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.