Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soon it will be spring."

Translation:Binnenkort is het lente.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Chibbity

"Straks zou het lente zijn" ... While I'm totally okay with it being "Straks is het lente" or "binnenkort is het lente" I can't imagine what "straks zou het lente zijn" would translate to if not "soon it will be spring"!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can't use Straks zou het lente zijn here, this means Soon it would be spring. In Dutch this sounds odd, probably because the meaning of straks is narrower than that of soon.

However Straks zal het lente zijn is fine.

3 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Is "Het wordt binnenkort lente" also correct? Although it was not accepted, it reminds me of the sentence "Hij wordt binnenkort vader".

1 year ago

gigolouis

ik vind dat 'snel' hier ook correct is hoor. Als in: het wordt snel lente

3 years ago

Roodjuh
Roodjuh

Same thought here. There goes my heart ;_;.

Weldra isn't used that much either.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

The word voorjaar is a part of one of the other (wrong) alternatives. Is this a synonym to lente? Words that we haven't yet learned that are synonyms to words that we have learned often seem to be a part of these alternatives... :)

2 years ago

_Zephyr

So "Het zal snel lente zijn" or "Het zal weldra lente zijn"aren't correct?

2 years ago

markvanments

Why can I use lente without the article "de" here, but in earlier sections I always have to put "de lente" otherwise it is marked incorrect?

1 year ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

I feel like the english translation of thisnis more accurately "It is spring soon". Because that means the same as the dutch sentence and is how it is actually phrased.

8 months ago