1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze trinkt Milch."

"Die Katze trinkt Milch."

Translation:The cat drinks milk.

September 25, 2014

11 Comments


ChanelHurd

I was excited that I knew what it meant that I accidently put the English translation instead of the German.

June 14, 2017

alchrixn

Hahahah

July 18, 2017

ChloePritc3

There is no way for me to know its supposed to be "some" milk

May 25, 2017

Raghusz

The car drink milk is there any mistake in english ?

March 4, 2019

biertopf

Even two:
1) "cat", not "car"
2) "drinks", not "drink"

March 4, 2019

Raghusz

sorry dictionary mistake "cat". It can also be drink need not necessarily be drinks. though both can be used

March 5, 2019

biertopf

No, you can't use both "drink" or "drinks". With "The cat" only "drinks" is possible. 3rd person singular.

March 6, 2019

ShepZ

Nope you have to put there "drinks" word. "Drink" is wrong in that case because there is 3rd person (cat) so it's always "drinks".

BTW, not dictionary, just an autocorrect

May 27, 2019

SahilFrout1

There is good

March 17, 2019

SusieODrangus

Does this affect gender? Like can there be "Die Katze" and "Der Katze"?

August 1, 2019

biertopf

A male cat is "Der Kater".

August 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.