"Furthermore, we have candy."

Translation:Inoltre, abbiamo le caramelle.

June 8, 2013

2 Comments


Latviete

I was marked wrong for using 'caramelle' instead of 'le caramelle' here, but there's no article in the English version I was given to translate. ("Furthermore, we have candy.") Is there a reason why the article is necessary, or is this a mistake?

June 8, 2013

dnovinc

In Italian language articles (in this case definite article le) play a bigger role than in English. Therefore even if you don't see an article ("the") in English sentence it doesn't mean there shouldn't be one in you Italian translation.

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

June 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.