1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn naar het park gegaa…

"Wij zijn naar het park gegaan om te spelen."

Translation:We have gone to the park to play.

September 25, 2014

16 Comments


spanishzacd

So Dutch is like French where they use etre or avoir depending on the verb that is in the past?


feyMorgaina

Has anyone ever made up a list of the Dutch verbs (that use "zijn") compared to the French verbs (that use "être")? If so, I would like to see that list! :-) I am thinking of doing that at some point - I just haven't gotten around to it yet. It might help to know which verbs are alike and which aren't - at least for me, it's helpful (and interesting). (After having studied this little bit of Dutch so far, it seems as if French has a bit of Germanic grammar.)


Vandej

Maybe the influence of the Gauls?


BenYoung84

Dutch definitely seems more like German than French in this respect (e.g. "zijn" uses "zijn" rather than "hebben").


alan1066

can anyone explain why "we have BEEN to the park to play" isnt correct? is that a different form of past tense or somethin?


harmth

"Have been" would translate to "zijn geweest". To go is not the same as to be.


MarqFortaleza

You could say "to be or to go, that's the question" ^_^


jamezh13

But geweest would still take zijn and not hebben in this case?


MarqFortaleza

Yes: "Wij zijn naar het park geweest om te spelen."


glebsologub

Why past simple is not accepted here?


AbbyOtter

I'd like to know too !


Lady..Di

We have went to the park, is wrong ?


AbbyOtter

We have gone. We went is preterite and it is marked wrong anyway....


Hieronymus_1

you'd also never say "have went" you can say "had went" though.


GrandOma

This is the note you would leave, for someone who comes along after you, to see.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.