Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij zijn naar het park gegaan om te spelen."

Translation:We have gone to the park to play.

3 years ago

12 Comments


zach_dooley
zach_dooley

So Dutch is like French where they use etre or avoir depending on the verb that is in the past?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Has anyone ever made up a list of the Dutch verbs (that use "zijn") compared to the French verbs (that use "ĂȘtre")? If so, I would like to see that list! :-) I am thinking of doing that at some point - I just haven't gotten around to it yet. It might help to know which verbs are alike and which aren't - at least for me, it's helpful (and interesting). (After having studied this little bit of Dutch so far, it seems as if French has a bit of Germanic grammar.)

3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Maybe the influence of the Gauls?

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Dutch definitely seems more like German than French in this respect (e.g. "zijn" uses "zijn" rather than "hebben").

8 months ago

alan1066

can anyone explain why "we have BEEN to the park to play" isnt correct? is that a different form of past tense or somethin?

3 years ago

harmth
harmth

"Have been" would translate to "zijn geweest". To go is not the same as to be.

3 years ago

alan1066

thanks

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

You could say "to be or to go, that's the question" ^_^

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

But geweest would still take zijn and not hebben in this case?

2 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes: "Wij zijn naar het park geweest om te spelen."

2 years ago

glebsologub

Why past simple is not accepted here?

2 years ago