1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has asked me to write a b…

"He has asked me to write a book."

Translation:Hij heeft me gevraagd een boek te schrijven.

September 25, 2014

17 Comments


spanishzacd

Why is om not needed before te schrijven?


Susande

Vragen is one of a handful of verbs with which om can be left out. See explanation here.


MentalPinball

Hi Susande,

Would you share the url instead of the link? Links don't seem to work on the app.

Thanks!


PaulDlugoz

Just because it can be, doesn't mean in spoken language it is.


prash0703

Where is the reflexive in this sentence? I see that the verb is acting on the subject (me) but cannot think of a way to add another 'me' here.


ion1122

There is no reflexive in this sentence. Here "me" (both in the English and the Dutch) is an ordinary pronoun object of the verb.

And why do you want to add another "me"?


tomas_960

What is the reflexive verb on this sentence?


ion1122

There is no reflexive verb in this sentence -- as noted already on this page!


DarahHunsa

Then why is it put into the reflexive lessons?


ion1122

Are you asking me, or did you write your comment for the moderators?

The various units in a DL course focus on particular topics. But I've noticed that not every sentence in a particular unit always exemplifies the topic.

Sometimes that may be a mistake by the DL computer program or the language team, but sometimes the odd sentence may be there deliberately to keep us on our toes.

Is that such a bad thing?


lczapparolli

Why "He heeft mij gevraagd een boek te schrijven" is wrong? Do I need to use the stressed form "Hij" at the beginning of the sentence? Thanks in advance.


ion1122

There is no Dutch pronoun "he". The only Dutch word for English "he" is "hij". The Dutch "hij" is sometimes prnounces "ie" when it is not emphasized, but even then it is almost always written "hij".


JustinBloo9

Why does "gevraagd" have to come before "een boek"? I thought the verbs were supposed to come at the end of a phrase.


ion1122

There are two clauses/phrases in the DL sentence here:
1. Hij heeft me gevraagd ...
2. ... een boek te schrijven.
So the participle "gevraagd" DOES come at the end of its clause/phrase.

The second clause/phrase here is an infinitive phrase that includes the infinitive "te schrijven" and the object of that infinitive, "een boek".

In English we say "to write a book", but in Dutch the object precedes the infinitive.


ChikaNomada

Would writing it: "Hij heeft me een boek gevraagd te schrijven" incorrect?


ion1122

Yes, that is incorrect.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.