1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has asked me to write a b…

"He has asked me to write a book."

Translation:Hij heeft me gevraagd een boek te schrijven.

September 25, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

spanishzacd

Why is om not needed before te schrijven?

September 25, 2014

Susande

Vragen is one of a handful of verbs with which om can be left out. See explanation here.

September 25, 2014

MentalPinball

Hi Susande,

Would you share the url instead of the link? Links don't seem to work on the app.

Thanks!

February 2, 2019

prash0703

Where is the reflexive in this sentence? I see that the verb is acting on the subject (me) but cannot think of a way to add another 'me' here.

May 27, 2019

ion1122

There is no reflexive in this sentence. Here "me" (both in the English and the Dutch) is an ordinary pronoun object of the verb.

And why do you want to add another "me"?

May 27, 2019

tomas_960

What is the reflexive verb on this sentence?

September 22, 2019

ion1122

There is no reflexive verb in this sentence -- as noted already on this page!

September 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.