"Você toma café."

Translation:You drink coffee.

6/8/2013, 2:49:42 AM

15 Comments


didecarvalho

In this case there is no difference. It is the same thing, but "toma" is more informal, and not all the times toma means drink (ex. você toma banho/you take a shower)

6/8/2013, 4:27:22 AM

somepie

ahh I see, obrigado!

6/8/2013, 5:24:32 AM

cortesmartina

does toma also mean take?

1/31/2014, 7:59:40 PM

TimmyTurner93

Sim

6/6/2014, 9:39:24 AM

barbaratorrance

take ,drink have coffee mean the same in english

8/17/2014, 11:46:13 AM

mpakern

The problem is that the programme won't accept take. Did anyone already report the issue?

1/24/2015, 6:53:01 PM

mattop321

You drink coffee/ You take coffee

2/14/2015, 11:52:06 AM

Martinemli

I had the same programm - wrote TAKE, but not accepted. Estou perdendo os meus corracaoes.

2/4/2016, 2:30:19 AM

somepie

what is the difference between toma and bebe?

6/8/2013, 2:49:42 AM

pfeil

beber = to drink, i.e. it's only for liquids. tomar may be used for liquids, soup, icecream, taxis, buses, bath, vaccines, any strike/blow from objects/parts of the body, any weapon shot...

6/6/2015, 10:21:50 PM

AmbrusMtCz

So the difference between beber and tomar is that beber is more formal than tomar? I do not really get this.

7/9/2017, 9:51:51 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

For me they have the same meaning, but as explained above, tomar can also be used for taking a medicine, buses, taxis, etc.

7/9/2017, 1:53:44 PM

elasticookiepant

I'd like to know the same thing!

10/15/2014, 12:15:38 PM

moolybdenum

As would I. Is it just a formality issue?

Any clues to know when/what duo will accept?

12/22/2014, 3:37:21 AM

rwhaller42

I agree. Since tomar does mean "to take", the answer should have been accepted. If you are going to present a word where there is synomym, you should give feedback that "another correct answer is" like you do for some of the words. If it is a matter of formality, slang or which is more common, this can be stated in the drop down menu that gives information about the word like alternatives and gender.

12/22/2014, 9:48:07 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.