Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La femme a une vache."

Translation:The woman has a cow.

5 years ago

140 Comments


danbalam
danbalam

Woah I nearly typed 'la femme est une vache'. hehe oops

5 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

I typed "The woman is a cow" because I wasn't paying attention... It turns a totally normal sentence into a very weird one LOL :)

4 years ago

Jackjon

Nowthen, RAD, your sentence may not have been so weird....... In some countries women are both the most revered and the most used and herded at once.

4 years ago

R3-D9
R3-D9

Good point! :)

4 years ago

AaronDuff2

Fun fact: In Quebec, calling a someone "une vache" is the same as calling someone a bitch in English :P

1 year ago

MohamadJKa

Good to know Tnx

10 months ago

Dovx11

Good to know

5 months ago

June761786

Yeah good to know

4 months ago

UsernameJanina

I did too. Whoopsies! :~D

3 years ago

nazanin87
nazanin87

funny! I wrote la femme et une vache!

5 years ago

cbatt
cbatt

Same here.

4 years ago

jeharris56

That is what I typed.

4 years ago

Doovid

Haha, that's what I thought it was!

5 years ago

Wandering.Seeker
Wandering.Seeker

if that was the case, the "t" of "est" would be pronounced at beginning of "une". if it was "et" instead of "est", there is no "t" sound included. (No liaison)

4 years ago

vinicius.albuq

I typed it. hahahah

4 years ago

Venatrix39

I did that too, but i changed it once I read it :P

4 years ago

mackedee

That would have been a beautiful error

4 years ago

June761786

How

4 months ago

Margot785327

Me to

5 months ago

OrchidReverie

Don't have a cow, [wo]man!

5 years ago

Jags02

When the woman has a cow, you better watch out. Just saying.

4 years ago

cartercool

You're right. This is a very weird sentence

3 years ago

DuoLogue

Teacher: "What does the pig give you?" Students: "Pork!" Teacher: "Good! And what does the chicken give you?" Students: "Eggs!" Teacher: " Good! And what does the fat cow give you?" Students: "Homework!"

3 years ago

Jackjon

Love it! You are very rude.

3 years ago

June761786

Lol good one

4 months ago

WinnieMacNeil

Ne pas avoir une vache, homme!

5 years ago

Coolcatpat

Don't have a cow ma'am

4 years ago

dcuccia

But, how do you say "don't have a cow, man"?

5 years ago

gdevotta

This is an English idiomatic expression, is it also an expression in french or just a statement?

4 years ago

DeanG20
DeanG20

I am wondering the same thing too. There are way too many irrelevant comments for anyone to notice or answer this question though.

3 years ago

Jackjon

@Dean & Gdevotta. No, it is not idiomatic according to my mate ClaudeGuyHenri. He says, though that France is a very large country with some very small niches and so may, just maybe.... But too small an issue for Duo. No, not here is it an idiom. It is just one of Duos "Silly" sentences/phrases, this time. In the past, she did "Show a fly" and the concensus is that the statement did not relate to the zip in trousers! Just another "silly" one from Duo to make learning "Simple".

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

According to my high school French teacher however, while this phrase just literally means she is the owner of a cow, they do (in some parts at least) use just "la vache" idiomatically. Almost like "holy cow!" but with a different meaning.

She said once while she was in France she accidentally stepped in front of a car. The driver slammed on the brakes and yelled out to her "la vache, madam!"

3 years ago

DeanG20
DeanG20

Thanks.

3 years ago

cartercool

Jackjon has so much to say, and you say one word.

3 years ago

BillDickles

My boss is a vache :P

4 years ago

cedarane

This is one of the funniest sentences I've typed yet!

4 years ago

Jackjon

It gets even better cedarane.

4 years ago

MaritvanDelden

did you know that cows kill more people a year than sharks? be warned, woman.

4 years ago

cgallamo

Would it be ok to say "the wife has a cow" got it wrong

4 years ago

Jackjon

Hi cgal, "The wife" is a very English nuance and becoming fast "non-PC". In French, "Ma femme" can mean "My wife" and thats OK. "Sa Femme" could be "His wife" and thats OK. La femme is never The wife, only The Woman.

4 years ago

diacostu

Why didn't it accept 'lady'?

4 years ago

Jackjon

Lady=La dame

4 years ago

phantomalex42@gmail.com

Yep I typed The woman is a cow thinking duolingo was being cheeky xd

3 years ago

Ledajosema

when do i use 'as' and 'a'?

5 years ago

dwarkanath

Tu as (you have) Il/Elle a (he/she has)

5 years ago

jimenatrevi

When the next letter after une or un if it ends with a vowel is it always une?

4 years ago

Jackjon

No jimenatrevi. Nouns in French have gender.... they are either masculine or feminine and there is no rule nor guide, you just have to memorise them. So "Un" and "Une" is "A" , "AN" or "ONE",,, "A" or "AN" is a determiner/indefinite article: "A School" or "An Oven" and in English that is all we need to remember. But in French we also have to remember the gender of the noun. "Table" is feminine, so La Table (the table) or Une table (A Table/One table) "Book". is masculine so it is Le livre (the book) or "UN" livre (A book or One book). In-Depth? Go to www.about.com/fr/articles

4 years ago

MagicallyLovely

No, french nouns always have genders, unlike english that just has the for everything, if you knew another language like spanish it would help knowing the genders so you don't have to memorize... for example - the table in spanish is LA MESA so its femenine and therefore is LA TABLE in french

4 years ago

kellisullivan

When to use "L'femme", when to use "La femme"?

4 years ago

Jackjon

Hi kellisullivan. Le and La remain robust when the noun which follows begins with a consonant. La jupe... the skirt. Le livre... the book. But when the noun begins with a vowel, Le or La is constricted to L' like this... L'orange, also with a non-aspirated H as in L'homme (because the pronunciation Sounds as though Homme starts with the vowel "o" rather than "H" because the "H" is not sounded at all (God knows why it is there.... it is totally redundant but we need not argue the point, just accept it) Does this clarify at all?

4 years ago

VincentCarloni

I thought it was "The woman and a cow." Would've thought it meant something else, like, uh... The woman and a "fat one".

4 years ago

Jackjon

Your extremely broad-minded thought will win you a Nobel Prize one day!

4 years ago

ulskie
ulskie

I had to listen to it twice to make sure I heard right - what a funny way to put it!

4 years ago

MariOla1231

I said "la femme a mmmmm" because my husband came in and it was accepted ;)

4 years ago

Jackjon

You're joking aren't you Mari? Didn't it tell you that you made a "Typo" or did your husband say that?

4 years ago

MariOla1231

it was the speaking task so I couldn't make a typo ;) He came in and I got deconcentrated and just said annoyed "mmmm" ;)

4 years ago

Jackjon

Ho! Goody goody! You've shown us how to frighten Duo into marking us correct! That's definitely worth a lingot.

4 years ago

Anshelme
Anshelme

the la sounds like le

4 years ago

EstelleRoseStar

Why is it that everyone has cows, do they all work for McDonald's or something?

4 years ago

Jackjon

No. They "Have" cows once they're processed into burgers. What we do with the yellow boots, the blue ducks and the ant and elephant and the bear eating the one apple utterly confounds me. I've given up on this and now I just focus on words and grammar, leaving sense aside to clutter.

4 years ago

cartercool

Then duo would be covered in fries made from tooth paste and fake cushiony meat. Imagine that!

3 years ago

Madystar4

La vieille femme a une vache, un cheval, un cochon, un pégase, et enfin de tout, très, très, très vieille femme a une licorne. : D

4 years ago

200781415

...

4 years ago

RakeshKuma20

I gave correct answer but got incorrect response

4 years ago

RakeshKuma20

That's only I typed

4 years ago

raminmo

Is there a word for a male cow?

4 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

You mean for bull?

3 years ago

P.Salamander

I don't quite see why I always get this sentence...strengthening skills, during the lesson and even during strengthening animals. Man, does this woman love her cow! ;)

3 years ago

Jackjon

Yup. The women love their cows. The cows like their yellow boots. The anonymous peado loves a boy and everything else is dying. Good here innit?

3 years ago

kashmiraa

i almost did not hear the "a" (has) in the sentence. even after repeatedly hearing the sentence :( . having a hard time guys..

3 years ago

naterichster

dont have a cow man.

3 years ago

lalalaLilah123

UGH! cows went out of fashion like, 200 years ago geez lady get with the program!

3 years ago

bigdukes123

Haha this is funny if you hover over Vache it Says Bastard, Son of a bitch HAhA

3 years ago

LittlejohnBen

Looked at the meaning for "vache" and one of the meanings was a son of a bitch, lol

3 years ago

emmadvilla

Lol same

3 years ago

humair.khan

I

3 years ago

lo2_10

I just wrote "the lady has a cow" ia that not right?

3 years ago

chr1sdope

My French teacher told me that "oh la vache" meant holy cow but does it also mean "oh the son of a bitch"??

3 years ago

itsfp

lol "son of a bitch"

3 years ago

Dasxmint

and here for a second I thought that was a strange insult.

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

If the woman has a cow, does that make her a milk maid? ;) Or maybe a very upset milk maid.

3 years ago

RebornBeetle

I typed "lady" instead of "woman" is this not aldo right?

3 years ago

Jackjon

Lady=Dame (pronounced Dam).

3 years ago

RebornBeetle

Ah, merci

3 years ago

vaibhavikhushi

it didn't accept lady.why?????

3 years ago

dotsimey

So did I.

3 years ago

Ljmallory

Haha the woman is a cow

3 years ago

Jackjon

No, she really isn't. She HAS a cow. A=Has Est=Is. There's the difference.

3 years ago

Ljmallory

Seriously... vache means h--l of a?SERIOUSLY?

3 years ago

loudlumi

How do i know if i am to use une or un, i almost typed "un vache"

3 years ago

KellNFranc

Oh man im glad I'm not the only one lol

3 years ago

Chey1614

I typed the women has a cow

3 years ago

ClaireZink

How come there are so many masculine animals? What happened to feminine animals?

3 years ago

Jackjon

They were lost or missed cartoons on the pope's toilet wall when Latin was constructed. Equally infuriating is that a table is feminine and a seat is masculine; a sea is feminine but a lake is masculine. So there just is no reasoning to Romanic gender at all. To make sense of it all we need access to the ancient Pontificate's cartoons on that toilet wall. End of.

3 years ago

ClaireZink

oh... thx

3 years ago

Jackjon

Caire, Re-reading my post: Seems to come across angry. Really not meant to be at all. I do hope that it didn't offend. If it did then I do apologise, JJ.

3 years ago

ClaireZink

no no,you didnt offend me!!! But thx for ur concern!!!

3 years ago

Ellen891226

that awkward moment when the woman is dating a cow -_-

3 years ago

alisonfields

I hear a "p" not an "f" as in pomme so it sounds like the apple has a cow.

3 years ago

Apocryypha

"Don't have a cow, (wo)man!"

2 years ago

saharhejr

La femme a une vache

2 years ago

dharmendra860470

Holy cow

2 years ago

AhmedZaid1

me too danbalam

2 years ago

ronaldalau

Actually, this is an American idiom.....

2 years ago

achtereekte

The woman has a cow. Apparently I should not have assumed this woman was a lady. Because boy, was I wrong.

2 years ago

AmmarShahz1

I face problem in listening french

2 years ago

jawaman11

It seems strange the weird lady always talks so fast but she can't under stand you if you talk fast.

2 years ago

ling75578

Me too

2 years ago

ashleydett

I dont like this one

2 years ago

DutchessJones

Elle n'est pas calme, trop mal

2 years ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

Does she own a cow or a have a fit?

2 years ago

memikemiller

I just made a typo and it said I got it wrong :c

2 years ago

rarcher2010
rarcher2010

--->insert joke here<---

2 years ago

MihaiMocio

This can be interpreted if u are not paying attention

2 years ago

Kyle961394

I keep mis reading this to '' the woman is a cow'' lelelel

1 year ago

Yerayerita

I think everyone typed the woman is a cow, and it's so funny cause I did too !

1 year ago

Frances-y-Aleman

Pense que era el unico que puso, la mujer es una vaca, lapsus?

1 year ago

BenH491768

Did anyone else hear "fam" as opposed to "femme"? (I nearly put that down)

1 year ago

mukeshkMee

Sorry

1 year ago

BeatriceKe3

why dose the e in ''femme'' sound like an a?

1 year ago

ParisFrance2004

i typed "the women has a cow" instead of "the woman has a cow"

1 year ago

Cadence44103

I typed "the women has a pig" instead of "has a cow" and it corrected me on how I typed women instead of woman

1 year ago

watercolor888

Did anybody else hear 'La femme et une vache? The sound clips aren't very clear.

1 year ago

Emilymay4th

pls help the mic cant have a mic

11 months ago

EmilioColi5

Na nana na nana na nana naann

10 months ago

Jackjon

Come off it Emilio, this is a language learning site not some daft chat room for foolish bumf. .Please do not clutter the discussion threads. Thank you. A lingot to highlight your stupidness.

10 months ago

ianterrell

Sometimes if sounds like the e in une is pronounced and not silent. Am i imagining this or are there rules for articulating this?

9 months ago

Jackjon

Not really, Ianterrell. It depends on where one is in France, it's a large country and there are accents and dialects.

9 months ago

Nadia131751

5

9 months ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

Hey a wrote "the lady" and it gave me wrong!?

7 months ago

Jackjon

Hello Aaru. Femme=Woman or in the possessive context=Wife. Lady=Dame.. Also read your post, I think you meant to write I rather than A.

7 months ago

VarunDhawanKaFan

Oh yah. Thanks buddy for both replying and telling me where I had gone wrong in both the things. have a lingot :)

7 months ago

Jackjon

Thank you Aaru. You are never wrong in my world. Just different. Much love and encouragement. JJ.

7 months ago

UncopyrightTNT

Don't have a cow!

6 months ago

AninLashka

Why does 'vache' also mean 'mean'? I feel like they're understating it too. In what context is a cow mean? They're usually quiet, smelly herbivores I would think.

3 months ago

vega_albela

I have had to write in all levels of this section, "the woman has a cow," a million times. How is this a different level? This is beyond frustrating.

3 months ago

Chabie3

I wrote the womsn has a cow and i was corrected as incorrect

2 months ago

HistoricalLingo

This woman is my mother Nous avons trois vaches

17 hours ago

Related Discussions