1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il possède de nombreux table…

"Il possède de nombreux tableaux de valeur."

Translation:He owns many valuable paintings.

June 8, 2013

24 Comments


jolynnedougherty

Is there a difference between un tableau - meaning a painting and une peinture or are they synonymns?


Sitesurf

I can't think of any difference.


albans

Please can someone tell me the difference between "de nombreux" and beaucoup de"


Sitesurf

There is none.


liambennie

In english you could say numerous and many, but their meanings are basically the same.


ginevrabenci

Seems like "he possesses numerous paintings of worth" should be acceptable


DianaM

What the heck is a table of value?


Sitesurf

Maths language = une table de valeurs.

It is a chart with numbers in cells.


MermaidRunner

Is nombreux more like many than several?


Sitesurf

yes, "nombreux" means "numerous" or "many" or "a lot of"

"several" is "plusieurs", ie more than one, but less than @10, ie closer to "a few"


DoubleLingot

"he owns a lot of valuable paintings" is rejected


maritby

Why CAN't I say several paintings ?


Sitesurf

several = plusieurs = a small number of

many = beaucoup / de nombreux = a larger number than just several/plusieurs.


wutaing

Can it not mean "he possesses many valuable tables"?


DianaM

I don't believe so. "Un tableau" is "a table" only in the sense of a chart, not a piece of furniture. I suppose one could construct a scenario where someone possessed many of them, and they were somehow valuable, but it's pretty farfetched, I'd say.


GraceLaw

why is 'he owns many paintings of value' wrong ?


gobybicycle

He owns numerous paintings of value? He owns numerous valuable paintings?


Konrad-Michal

Why not He possesses numerous worth paintings?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.