"Glaonnsibharbhurgcairde."

Translation:You call your friends.

4 years ago

7 Comments


kc.evinarter

What purpose does 'ar' fulfil in this sentence? I wrote "You call on your friends"

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

gloach requires ar to express who you're calling. It's just how it is (like am English phrasal verb). Other verbs require this as well, such as Éist with le.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Ha. I thought the "ar" was "this", so I translated it as "You call these your friends?"

4 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

This may have been discussed elsewhere, but how do you say "to call on" as in visit? Would you just use the equivalent of "visit?" I keep forgetting that the "ar" does not translate to "on" in this case.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

One could use téigh ar cuairt chun/chuig duine as “to call on a person” (literally “go on a visit to a person”).

2 years ago

SkipperClanJr

Might we say it is appropriate to say You call on your friends?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

“Call on” in the sense of “visit” would be translated differently; see my reply to Josh.Hogan above.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.