"Glaonn sibh ar bhur gcairde."

Translation:You call your friends.

September 25, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

kc.evinarter

What purpose does 'ar' fulfil in this sentence? I wrote "You call on your friends"

September 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

gloach requires ar to express who you're calling. It's just how it is (like am English phrasal verb). Other verbs require this as well, such as Éist with le.


CatMcCat

Ha. I thought the "ar" was "this", so I translated it as "You call these your friends?"


JD.Hogan-Davies

This may have been discussed elsewhere, but how do you say "to call on" as in visit? Would you just use the equivalent of "visit?" I keep forgetting that the "ar" does not translate to "on" in this case.


scilling

One could use téigh ar cuairt chun/chuig duine as “to call on a person” (literally “go on a visit to a person”).


Maestro_Skipper

Might we say it is appropriate to say You call on your friends?


scilling

“Call on” in the sense of “visit” would be translated differently; see my reply to Josh.Hogan above.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.