1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Glaonn sibh ar bhur gcairde."

"Glaonn sibh ar bhur gcairde."

Translation:You call your friends.

September 25, 2014

10 Comments


kc.evinarter

What purpose does 'ar' fulfil in this sentence? I wrote "You call on your friends"


galaxyrocker

gloach requires ar to express who you're calling. It's just how it is (like am English phrasal verb). Other verbs require this as well, such as Éist with le.


CatMcCat

Ha. I thought the "ar" was "this", so I translated it as "You call these your friends?"


JD.Hogan-Davies

This may have been discussed elsewhere, but how do you say "to call on" as in visit? Would you just use the equivalent of "visit?" I keep forgetting that the "ar" does not translate to "on" in this case.


scilling

One could use téigh ar cuairt chun/chuig duine as “to call on a person” (literally “go on a visit to a person”).


Maestro_Skipper

Might we say it is appropriate to say You call on your friends?


scilling

“Call on” in the sense of “visit” would be translated differently; see my reply to Josh.Hogan above.


AinePoilin

Would "you call to your friends" be acceptable? Like 'call out to them'? Or is this bad English?


DougSnell1

Surely "you call to your friends" is a better translation?


SatharnPHL

No, it's not a "better translation".

Here are some examples from the NEID:
"he called his mother" - ghlaoigh sé ar a mháthair
"the pilot called them for instructions" - ghlaoigh an píolóta orthu le haghaidh treoracha
"she called the police with important information" - ghlaoigh sí ar na póilíní le heolas tábhachtach
"she called me to check the flight time" - ghlaoigh sí orm chun am na heitilte a sheiceáil
"call me on my office number" - glaoigh orm ar m'uimhir oifige
"she called the doctor" - ghlaoigh sí ar an dochtúir, scairt sí ar an dochtúir

None of these English sentences would be improved by adding "to".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.