1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir wurden alle in diesem La…

"Wir wurden alle in diesem Land geboren."

Translation:We were all born in this country.

September 25, 2014

7 Comments


bogg22

Is waren really wrong?


scorbett

Shouldn't this be "wir sind alle in diesem Land geboren"?


OldMate2

It's not passive past tense in your sentence.


DTSFF

With sein in the present, it’s called a statal passive, and geboren is a particular case. Please have a look at this comment. I think that "Wir sind … geboren." should actually be the preferred/more common solution here and that "Wir wurden … geboren." is very formal


AbedLatifi

Please tell me why in diesem land and not "im" diesem land? Thanks.


maidanez3

'Im' is a contraction of 'in dem', and there is no 'dem' here.

In diesem Land = in this country Im Land = in the country


EDK-Learner

The women's voice on most of the German audio is atrocious. It is nearly impossible to distinguish between words like "unseren" and "unserem." Please fix.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.