1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela mistura o café."

"Ela mistura o café."

Translation:She mixes the coffee.

September 25, 2014

13 Comments


Vidfarne

You mix coffee when creating a ground coffee brand for example, i.e. it refers to types, not a serving.


ValeriaPezzino

Does this sentence translate as "she stirs the coffee"?


redcamarocruiser

Stirs is accepted today, Dec. 10, 2019.


LinguDemo

What would Mixture be?


LinguDemo

Wow. I guess it's all on context. XD I knew it looked like mixture.

Obrigado. c:


blueberrytree888

how do you "mix" coffee


Danmoller

Maybe stirs is a better verb.


CoryMH

What verb would you use for "she mixes up the coffee"? E.g. she takes decaf by accident.


Paulenrique

"Ela confunde o café". (or also "Ela mistura o café", then you know by the context.)


MarkDeVernon

Does this mean that she "blends" the coffee, that she "stirs" it, or something else?


[deactivated user]

    I think it means to stir in this case just like:

    • Ela mexe o café. = She stirs the coffee.
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.