"Una nipote è la figlia di tuo fratello o sorella."

Translation:A niece is the daughter of your brother or sister.

June 8, 2013

51 Comments


marPW

is nipote not granddaughter as well?

June 8, 2013

dnovinc

yes it is. Actually it also means nephew and grandson. It depends on which article is preceding nipote and on the context.

June 8, 2013

SuzInAZ1950

Well then they should tell us that it means both!

November 19, 2014

LINBUR0100

Yes, but this sentence clearly explains which definition of "nipote" they are looking for, because it says "is the daughter of your brother or sister". Therefore, it can only be niece here.

July 15, 2014

mstone01501

Can 'i fratelli' mean siblings? As in brothers and sisters.

September 10, 2018

pye20

I've not found an Italian unique specific word for sibling; fratello/i & sorella/e are at times translated as sibling/s, when the context does not intend specific brother and or sister gender versus sibling kin.

[ sib +‎ -ling ] ‧ [ From Middle English sib, from Old English sibb (“related, akin, sib”), from Proto-Germanic sibjaz (“related”), from Proto-Indo-European sebʰ-, *swebʰ- (“one's own”) ] ‧ [ akin to ‧ ‧ kin kindred ]

fratello ‧ fratelli / sorella ‧ sorelle ‧ sibling brother/s ‧ sibling sister/s ‧

April 5, 2019

FelixDL

''una nipote''... one would expect ''un nipote'' - a nephew and ''una nipota'' - a niece. Wrong?

May 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Wrong :-) Words ending in -e in the singular are gender invariant.

May 15, 2014

FelixDL

Thanks. But how does this relate to e.g. "insegnante" and "principiante"? I thought I had encountered these both as "un" and "una", depending on whether the teacher or beginner is a he or a she. Wrong again ? :-)

November 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Not at all; gender invariant means that the word doesn't change with gender, not that it can only have one gender. So "un insegnante" is a male teacher, and "un'insegnante" a female one. For some nouns there is actually a distinct feminine form (e.g. un leone / una leonessa), but those are the exception, like the masculine or invariant nouns in -a (e.g. un artista / un'artista).

November 20, 2014

FelixDL

Thanks again for your swift and very clear explanation.

November 20, 2014

FellowAdventurer

I find it strange yet funny that nipote is gender invariant when it would make more sense to me that it should change, and colors are gender variant. Or are they? Now im not sure but I know the endings certainly change

February 10, 2019

Susan88810

So an apostrophe after un (un') rather than using "una" indicates a feminine forn if the word?

June 13, 2019

Grazia948633

Nipota non esiste in italiano

July 12, 2018

SuzInAZ1950

I wrote "a niece" because of "una."

November 20, 2014

MeadowsJosiah

Since the Italian voice isn't so great, I couldn't understand if they wanted me to write "Un" or "Una"!

July 1, 2014

BobMallord

happens to me all the time! buona fortuna!

March 2, 2016

PhilipNikolayev

"di tuo fratello o sorella" -- is this correct in literary Italian? I mean, "tuo" only agrees with "fratello" and not with :"sorella"? Anyone know for sure? (I would have said "di tuo fratello o di tua sorella".

October 15, 2016

SarimaFaus

and what about: "A niece is your brother's or sister's daughter"?

June 5, 2019

SarimaFaus

and what about: " A niece is your brother's or sister's daughter"?

June 5, 2019

mavisbl

Why is it wrong to say "o tua sorella". After all sorella is feminine ?

December 27, 2013

niklasmf

it's not wrong, it's just not what she says. (i also wrote that.)

January 14, 2014

Tasaros

How it can mean both nephew/niece and grandson/daughter?? It is two completely different characteristics. When i say "la mia nipote fa tardi" for example it is not clear to whom i am referring...to my niece or to my granddaughter??

November 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Look at it this way: you can only unequivocally say "my nephew" or "my grandchild" when you only have one, which wasn't such a common case, as families used to be large. The Middle English "neve" had the same ambiguity as Italian and the Latin "nepos", and in current Dutch "neef" means both cousin and nephew.

P.S. You normally don't need an article before "mia nipote".

November 13, 2014

john585666

(Native Dutch speaker) I am really impressed by your Dutch example. You are absolutely right. You are really amazing.

May 9, 2018

Tasaros

If the first comment has to do with english, i disagree my friend..when you only have one, you use apparently the word "only"..e.g My only son/child etc..Appart from this, i still cannot understand (in Italian) how somenone can clarify to whom exactly is referring...For example, is there something else to be added before the word "nipote"?

November 16, 2014

f.formica
Mod

You missed my point :) If you say "my son is coming to pick me up", the listener has to interpret it as "one of my sons" unless they know you only have one son: thus it is still not clear who you are referring to. In rural societies a family could easily have one hundred members (in China there are still many villages where everyone shares the same surname); in those times the only important relationships were those to the head of the family and first-degree relations (with their spouses). So, in many languages, English included, the rest of the family were just generically "relatives". Nephews, cousins and grandsons indicated a second-degree relationship who had some chance to inherit, and thus were somehow more noteworthy, but not enough to be picky about it. Many languages have evolved some distinction, but in Italian the only way to avoid the ambiguity is still to go the long way and say "my brother/sister/son/daughter's son".

November 16, 2014

Tasaros

Thanks for the immediate response! So, in Italian there is not a unique word to distinguish the relationship sometimes and you have to describe it. It sounds me a little strange but i will get used to it..;)

November 17, 2014

SeanPetrik

Impressed with your anthropological/historical knowledge. Well done.

In Maltese, we have the same issue: nephews/nieces/grandchildren are referred to with the same words: "neputi" (m) or "neputija" (f), which, I'm very sure, have been inherited from the Italian (we are neighbours after all).

And, yes, there are languages that make distinctions between nieces/nephews/grandchildren depending on which side of the family they are, that is, whether they are paternal or maternal relations. This largely depends on the lineage 'system' of the society in question.

December 23, 2018

aabasile

My question is on the use of tuo rather than tua. I am pretty sure the objects are brother and sister but is the distinction of which gender to use based of of what you list first or is it when there are both genders listed you go with the masculine or is it choice? long question but I wish to understand not just memorize.

January 11, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

My professors have told me that if there is a question on gender, you go with masculine. Hope that helps.

January 11, 2015

aabasile

It did thanks

January 11, 2015

AlexanderK218814

As I understand English a dughter of my brother or sister is "nephew", but not "niece". Am i correct?

March 2, 2016

f.formica
Mod

It's the opposite: the daughter of your brother or sister is your "niece", their son is your "nephew".

March 2, 2016

AlexanderK218814

Thank you. Just English is not my native...

March 2, 2016

Maria299959

This should be accepted in the short phrases as nipote means both granddaughter and niece

August 3, 2017

Patrick747417

I answered "A niece is the child of... " which should be accepted since figlia means both daughter and child(f) and niece makes it unambiguous that it is a female child.

March 29, 2018

john585666

In the Italian sentence I feel the suggestion that there is only one brother and one sister. So "Una nipote è la figlia di un fratello o una sorella." would sound more natural to me. Do others feel the same or I am splitting hairs? :):)

May 9, 2018

donnaluporini

Would this be correct? Would "A niece is the daughter of your sister or brother" be "Una nipote è la figlia di tua sorella o fratello"? (Or does fratello have to come first?)

June 10, 2018

pye20

1.63 M fratello e sorella
99.3 K fratello o sorella

319 K sorella e fratello
19.5 K sorella o fratello
google ‧ search hits

April 5, 2019

PizzatiAdela

I put exactly that answer and it give me an error ??????

November 15, 2018

Leli497913

Why is it wrong to say sister and brother rather than brother and sister

May 10, 2019

GyrgyiKlmn

For me 'tua' is missing before 'sorella'.

June 10, 2019

GyrgyiKlmn

I've just checked it on Google Translate, it is written: "Una nipote è la figlia di tuo fratello o di tua sorella"

June 10, 2019

XyloPiano

I couldn't remember which family member "nipote" was, thank goodness for context clues!

June 11, 2019

k8dlXKYZ

nice instead of niece was a typo,not wrong word

June 13, 2018

Naekso

My last answer is exactly as it appears here above. I do not understand why it was announced as wrong?

August 13, 2013

Pearl2011

I thought in this way it's a cousin, not a niece. Nieces and nephews are -as far as I know- the children of your cousins?

February 24, 2014

iattilagy

No, they are the children of your siblings.

March 17, 2014

Susan88810

The children of your cousins are your 2nd cousins, and their children are 3rd cousins. Cousins remain cousins never elevated to any other category, but only change their degree. Sometimes also refered to by such terms as "My cousin once removed" or "twice removed" as the generations pass

June 13, 2019

silkwarrior

:) I was vague on this for years - I guess I'm from a family where the terms weren't used much - we knew who folks were - used their names

April 14, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.