"La carpintera come al mediodía."

Translation:The carpenter eats at noon.

5 years ago

55 Comments


Rickydito

Anyone who thinks his/her alternate translation is correct should report it to Duolingo. It does no good to discuss it here on the discussion page. You have to report it so they can change their database of acceptable answeers.

5 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

I don't fully agree. The reports are mostly clutter of wrong suggestions, which is why some real correct answers are lost. I have seen my correct suggestions accepted a year after they were submitted, that is how slow this is. So before reporting I always look into the comments to make sure I am right (for example, a native speaker confirming this), and only then I report it. If not, I ask the question myself. This is what the comments are for - well, it is one of the things.

I respect the work of the moderators. I don't know about Spanish, but the course in my native language is moderated by volunteers who work for free. I am trying to make it easier for them.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

why is it AL MEDIODIA? Why not a A MEDIODIA? The carpenter eats "to the" noon. Confused. Gracias

5 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

I'm pretty sure it is because noon is 'el mediodia', so you need to combine a (at) and el together to create 'al'.

5 years ago

david.godfrey

(el mediodia) = noon a = at

a + (el mediodia) = at noon

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

that's what I thought but it didn't except "The carpenter eats at the midday" so what does "al" translate to in this sentence?

3 years ago

Apmahd
Apmahd

It's not accepted because that not how it would normally be said in English. The 'al' in this case is translated as nothing.

3 years ago

wolfpack10501

The "the " is not translated so it would be "The carpenter eats at noon."

2 years ago

davidli815216

La mesera se levantó a mediodía para ir a trabajar. -from Spanish dict. So is al mediodia really correct? Why is there an "a" to represent at and "el" in front of noon? How about en mediodia instead?

2 years ago

conpanbear

Is it not the case that "el/la" must always precede those kinds of “time words?“ Like "el desayuno", "la mañana", and so on?

3 years ago

mitaine56

conpanbear- al mediodía implies EL. al is a contraction of a el, which becomes al.

3 years ago

jestings

So, dumb question, but the fact that it says "La carpintera" means it's specifying a female carpenter, right?

3 years ago

conpanbear

Not a dumb question at all!! Yes, you're correct. Many professions have a masculine and a feminine version (but not all of them).

3 years ago

AdamSkelto

So a male carpenter is el carpintero, or is this like el/la policía where the profession always ends in "a"?

3 years ago

AdamSkelto

Got my answer further diwn the comments.. yes. A male carpenter is el carpintero. unlike a male police officer El policía.

3 years ago

hope94

how come it wont accept lunch time? it's one of the given definitions

5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Because mediodia means noon, and lunchtime is much more vague than that - for me, lunchtime ends at noon. For some people, lunchtime doesn't start until after 1.

4 years ago

jingjingwangg

Same here and it was marked wrong. If it's wrong, why include that as one of the definitions?

2 years ago

Aliemma.

Most likely a context thing.

2 years ago

nabin.pkl

Al means at the. Isn't it

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, or 'to the' depending on the sentence. If you want to translate this word for word, it is “...eats at the middle(of the) day.' You can see where this is correct. Remember that in translating, the goal is for it to make sense and sound the way a native speaker would say it. In English, we would say 'at noon' or 'at midday' but not 'at the noon.' This is why 'the' doesn't make it into the English translation, unless you insist on using the less natural 'eats at the middle of the day.' I imagine that answer is not accepted though, because it's not the way a typical English speaker would communicate the intended meaning.

4 years ago

IgnPilv
IgnPilv

The carpenter eats in the afternoon. why not?

5 years ago

Rickydito

mediodía = noon//////////////////////tarde = afternoon

5 years ago

RiveraO2015

isn't "a" " to"? this doesn't make much sense

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo 2015rivkao: "a" when referring to time, means "at".

4 years ago

gyuru1234

Did this on my phone and auto correct messed up my answer i but "eats" but auto correct put "ears"

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Its the only time the walrus is free!

3 years ago

Jackieboy1961

why is the joiner eats at noon wrong?

4 years ago

gdeer81

Even if it's technically correct, it's a rare edge case. When developing this system I doubt the DL devs spent much time worrying about covering every possible translation.

But they were nice enough to put a "report" button so that we can help them backfill anything they missed.

4 years ago

Lolita.Haze

Yo soy carpintera, por su nombre y no por ocupación. :)

3 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

My dictionary and Wiktionary only list "carpintero" not "carpintera". I've seen this with several of the professions now. Is duolingo making up new feminine forms?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Many dictionaries will show only the masculine version of a word. You can be pretty sure, in most cases, that you just have to change the "o" to an "a" for the feminine version. Newer, modern dictionaries tends to show both masculine and feminine. It is not a difference between Castillian and American. It it just how the editors of the dictionaries decided to do it.

4 years ago

mitaine56

thasvaddef- In my dictionary, carpintera is listed.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

why not at the midday? what does "al" translate to in this sentence?

3 years ago

conpanbear

"At the midday" is a literal direct translation. It is not correct English.

The most important thing to remember when working with any language is to translate conceptually; take the idea of the sentence and translate it as close to the actual words originally used, but such that it is correct in English.

You can break this process down into 3 questions you can ask yourself as you translate: What is the concept saying? How is it being said? As close as possible to the original, how would I say it in English?

3 years ago

cherylnorth

isn't mediodia middle of the day?

3 years ago

MeleeNess23
MeleeNess23

Yes. It can translate to noon or midday.

2 years ago

DudekRachael

why is my translation, the carpenter eats at lunch, not accepted? Gracias.

3 years ago

Apmahd
Apmahd

"El mediodía", strictly speaking, is " midday/noon". That might be a common lunchtime, but it isn't "lunch" per se, which would usually be "el almuerzo"

3 years ago

DudekRachael

Oh, thank you, that makes more sense now.

3 years ago

RavenclawKelly

"The carpenter eats at lunch" is wrong, silly me! :/ I totally see the mistake but I personally wouldnt say 'at lunchtime'

3 years ago

cjthedj_99

12 noon is the same as noon!!!

3 years ago

TheDrWho

he eats sawdust

3 years ago

emma.hindm

Can duolingo not have some more modern professions in this section? How many carpenter's is one likely to meet?!

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Concerning the use of AL before the word "mediodia": Though I understand the contraction(A+El), Im confused about its necessity in the above sentence. Is it proper to always place the article(el/la) before stating a time of day in which an action will occur? Thank u

3 years ago

anastasios912

So.... Does carpintero have a sexual connotation in all/most Latin American countries or just Guatemala?

2 years ago

Nita435063

"The noon" or without "the"???

2 years ago

jobuds
jobuds

I wrote the carpenter eats at noon. I guess maybe afternoon would be an acceptable answer too...

2 years ago

DeepMistry2

Nope, I used afternoon ant it said i was wrong. Tarde means afternoon while mediodia means noon

2 years ago

HarpoChico

But he has his last supper in the evening...

2 years ago

JefferyGif

I thought that I had seen when a person eat at noon that it was simply called lunch.

2 years ago

Sydney_the_Wise

Does "The carpenter eats at lunch" work? Please do not attack me if not, just trying to correct myself here.

2 years ago

thohan99
thohan99

This one seems like a code phrase used amongst international double-agents.

2 years ago

MarcosDone

Twelve must be a choice

2 years ago

supergwenny

Does this look like "The carpenter ate a melody" to anybody else? No? Okay.. :)

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.