Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué bebe ella?"

Translation:What does she drink?

0
3 years ago

63 Comments


nat22324

wtf? it translates to "What drinks her?"

20
Reply13 years ago

amaravati
amaravati

Almost in all languages, you can't find exact word to word translation of a sentence. For example, in my language, Who are you? = 'నువ్వు ఎవరు?'. But actually 'నువ్వు' translates to you and 'ఎవరు' translates to who

20
Reply13 years ago

darynholdsworth

Your language has beautiful characters!

5
Reply9 months ago

prawalika1

Telugu

1
Reply1 year ago

mr.pelih

Philpeno?

0
Reply6 months ago

TyC2XW

What language is that?

0
Reply4 months ago

cvictoria42

That would be ¿Qué la bebe? "Ella" is the subject form. Word-for-word it's "What drinks she?" The subject goes after the verb in questions, similar to English, except that in English we only do that for auxiliary verbs,

10
Reply3 years ago

Francisco221480

This audio isn't clear at all I heard "quede bella" And spanish is my first language

19
Reply3 years ago

carolina15234

Spanish is my first language and I understand. The only bad thing is that "ella" sounds really weird. Very fast sounds like you say. "Que bebe... ELLA" Sounds like that. You only know is a question because of the structure.

3
Reply2 years ago

Rosalind352217

I heard quell eh jah

0
Reply1 year ago

AbhilashaRai

How am i going to say-" what is she drinking?

10
Reply3 years ago

jjmardlin

"Que esta bebiendo' would be a more direct translation of what is she drinking. Although I believe that in spanish "Que bebe ella" and "Que esta bebiendo" are more similar than the respective direct translations "What does she drink" and "What is she drinking".

Can anyone confirm that?

13
Reply3 years ago

nelsondurden

Is what does she drink wrong

0
Reply11 months ago

ieroplane

Ella bebe cerveza :D

10
Reply3 years ago

GucciGang.

WTF

0
Reply8 months ago

alexc1979
alexc1979

"What is she drinking?" seems to be a valid translation. "What does she drink?" is also valid but implies emphasis in English (e.g. she has already said she doesn't drink wine in general, so what does she drink instead).

6
Reply3 years ago

nelsondurden

Is what does she drink wrong

0
Reply11 months ago

redtriangle53

"keveve yeh?" apparently means "que bebe ella?" I'm not thrilled with the audio on this site. Luckily the turtle replay is your friend.

2
Reply3 years ago

AlQuzMar
AlQuzMar

In Spanish v and b are indistinguishable so you're quite correct with your translitteration. Nothing wrong with the audio here.

0
Reply7 months ago

kalizar

I put "what's she drink" and it said it was wrong.

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

What does she drink?

5
Reply3 years ago

kalizar

i guess i messed up and tried to make "what's" the contraction for "what does" instead of "what is"

0
Reply3 years ago

TheRealMzLovely

I got this one wrong also

1
Reply3 years ago

MHhC

I'm confused. "What drink she?" I understand we're supposed to use context clues, but this is kind of confusing. The lack of a word for "does" confuses me. ): Is there a good way to remember when this occurs?

1
Reply3 years ago

FerrariFXXK

What!?!?!? it says what drinks her

1
Reply3 years ago

didmanchester

I can t understend

1
Reply3 years ago

Keima.

It doesnt even sound like she said that!

1
Reply3 years ago

Nishmati
Nishmati

I think of it as (the pretty dated) "What drinks-she?"
In French you can say "Que boit-elle?" which means the same thing.

1
Reply3 years ago

shemi.adams

Im confused

1
Reply2 years ago

mypietra

It means "what does she drinks?" and that phrase is just another way to say "¿Qué ella bebe?"

1
Reply2 years ago

mypietra

Drink*

1
Reply2 years ago

carolina15234

I do not understand D: why they use she drink instead of What does she drinks?

1
Reply2 years ago

CorrinaPow

To me that translates to "what does she drink?"

1
Reply1 year ago

KatelynCol5

Ha ha, at first I thought it was "Who drinks her"

1
Reply1 year ago

GucciGang.

well your right

1
Reply8 months ago

omnjj

A scotch on the rocks

1
Reply1 year ago

Kate419537

bdbnfbhjg

1
Reply1 year ago