"The tomato is free."

Translation:De tomaat is gratis.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Caylorbrat

Why is "de" correct but "het" is not for the translation of "the"?

3 years ago

mikekeefe

It rhymes!

4 years ago

Leipreachan4

wouldn't the correct english sentence here be "for free" if the meaning is "free of Charge"???

2 years ago

Kitt9

what is the difference between vrije & gratis?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Gratis" means free of charge, does not cost any money. "Vrij" means unbound, unconstrained, having freedom.

"De tomaat is vrij" means that the tomato escaped from prison, or from the fridge or something. In any case, it would be silly.

4 years ago

Kitt9

Thank you

4 years ago

Trader_Charles

I would never say "The tomato is free" - it would be "for free"

2 years ago

mikekeefe

In English, you mean? That wouldn't be right.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.