1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The tomato is free."

"The tomato is free."

Translation:De tomaat is gratis.

September 25, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Caylorbrat

Why is "de" correct but "het" is not for the translation of "the"?

November 14, 2015

Leipreachan4

wouldn't the correct english sentence here be "for free" if the meaning is "free of Charge"???


Kitt9

what is the difference between vrije & gratis?


Simius

"Gratis" means free of charge, does not cost any money. "Vrij" means unbound, unconstrained, having freedom.

"De tomaat is vrij" means that the tomato escaped from prison, or from the fridge or something. In any case, it would be silly.


Trader_Charles

I would never say "The tomato is free" - it would be "for free"


mikekeefe

In English, you mean? That wouldn't be right.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.