1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Passo l'estate con lui."

"Passo l'estate con lui."

Translation:I spend the summer with him.

June 8, 2013

45 Comments


nefter

Curious fact:

I wondered how they translate the title for the movie "500 days of Summer", since "Estate" it's not a gorgeous name for a girl. So I found that "Summer" is called "Sole" (Sun) in the italian version, also titled "500 giorni insieme" (500 days together). Ha!


mskycc3

I often wonder how puns are translated. It often requires some rewriting, and the meaning is somewhat changed (like in the above example), especially in songs when they have to rhyme and fit the metre.


MarioHenriq

In portuguese, Brazil, it's called "500 days with her" (500 dias com ela)


allyszuk

But he was gone when autumn came


Laura847169

Because you forgot to wake him when september ended


doabarrelroll94

And still I dream he'll come to meee


RichardSco7

I spend the summer with him knowing what will happen to him in December...


Sollihein

lol at first I didn't get it, then I remember "lui muore a dicembre"


karpuska

I LOVE Duolingo community!


Blu_Rae

Ohhhhh no.......


jmarzw

Is this like "I hang out with him during the summer"


Renegator

Romantic Duolingo.


DeltaTech

I can hear John Travolta now: "Summer lovin', had me a blast..."


Duomail

“I spend summer with him“, accepted as well.


Blu_Rae

Oooh...... maybe Duo's girlfriend posted this lesson.

Maybe Duolinga?


dragoncurve

Tell me more, tell me more...


sylviamora

Tell me more, tell me more, did he have a nice car?


gmbotello13

when do you use "col" instead of "con"? Or are they interchangeable? I used col and it was incorrect.


Laura847169

col is the contraction of con + il. con is just con :)


H.G.Stolk27

Sounds romantic...


crollyanne

Sorry - no way can 'L'estate' sounds properly on my computer. Can't hear the 's' and the 't' sounds like 'd'


SarahThoma155082

How I wish my summer was going...


kdb119

I did this as a listening exercise and, in common with other such, I technically got it wring(❛passo lestate con lui❜) but it marked it correct without showing the correct answer. Yet Duolingo 'corrects' typos in English!


haydee14p

Why was passed marked incorrect


RedheadedRogue

Because it's in the present tense. "Passed" would be "passato".


Katthetrina

I can't wait till fall in love, with you. This just can't be summer love.


Raiinbowe

Sounds like a RomCom


phrancism

Chiamami col tuo nome e io ti chiamerò col mio.


JenLovesSpanish

Pass is one of the translations given!!


LindaPiponi

In English spend or passed would be the same


EmeraldEyes101

Shouldn't "U spent the summer with him" be accepted too? Or what would that be?


DelaneySoames

Passi l'estate con lui. Passo= i pass (spend) Passi= you pass (spend)


ericlearnital

I thought con meant against not with?????


KaterinaPa965816

Why it is "le state", not "l'estato"


joseph.abr

A sentence like this would never be uttered in proper English. Simply ridiculous.


lolrosiescott

??? yes it would. it sounds quite poetic. "i spend the summer with him, and it is the best summer of my life", using the present tense to talk about the past in a story-like way.


Paul604

It would, in the UK we would definitely say "spend time with" or even "pass the time with" someone or something.


m.tastic

"When I was a child, I went to my friend's cabin in Quebec when school was out for the summer. Even now, I spend the summer with him."


artluvva

The sentence is ok in British english.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.