"Passo l'estate con lui."

Translation:I spend the summer with him.

June 8, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nefter

Curious fact:

I wondered how they translate the title for the movie "500 days of Summer", since "Estate" it's not a gorgeous name for a girl. So I found that "Summer" is called "Sole" (Sun) in the italian version, also titled "500 giorni insieme" (500 days together). Ha!


mskycc3

I often wonder how puns are translated. It often requires some rewriting, and the meaning is somewhat changed (like in the above example), especially in songs when they have to rhyme and fit the metre.


MarioHenriq

In portuguese, Brazil, it's called "500 days with her" (500 dias com ela)


DiamondCristian

Same with Spanish: 500 días con ella


allyszuk

But he was gone when autumn came


Laura847169

Because you forgot to wake him when september ended


doabarrelroll94

And still I dream he'll come to meee


RichardSco7

I spend the summer with him knowing what will happen to him in December...


Sollihein

lol at first I didn't get it, then I remember "lui muore a dicembre"


merylation

I LOVE Duolingo community!


Joopitur-

Ohhhhh no.......


Renegator

Romantic Duolingo.


jmarzw

Is this like "I hang out with him during the summer"


DeltaTech

I can hear John Travolta now: "Summer lovin', had me a blast..."


Duomail

“I spend summer with him“, accepted as well.


smitty_x

Agreed. I think that the article "the" would often be left out here, at least in on variety of American English.


Joopitur-

Oooh...... maybe Duo's girlfriend posted this lesson.

Maybe Duolinga?


H.G.Stolk27

Sounds romantic...


Artyom_Turaev

This is what Elio is telling everyone


dragoncurve

Tell me more, tell me more...


sylviamora

Tell me more, tell me more, did he have a nice car?


gmbotello13

when do you use "col" instead of "con"? Or are they interchangeable? I used col and it was incorrect.


Laura847169

col is the contraction of con + il. con is just con :)


Katthetrina

I can't wait till fall in love, with you. This just can't be summer love.


crollyanne

Sorry - no way can 'L'estate' sounds properly on my computer. Can't hear the 's' and the 't' sounds like 'd'


SarahThoma155082

How I wish my summer was going...


kdb119

I did this as a listening exercise and, in common with other such, I technically got it wring(❛passo lestate con lui❜) but it marked it correct without showing the correct answer. Yet Duolingo 'corrects' typos in English!


jojo_johanne

i thought "passo" meant "i pass" can someone explain it to me?


Gotmo1

If you are going to say spend then in english you would say will spend. Otherwise you would say spent


thomasburo

I posted the correct answer and it came up incorrect.


Wil272922

So why is the matching answer rejected? Posso l'estate con lui


Lisa863426

You said 'posso' (I can) instead of 'passo'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.