"Passo l'estate con lui."

Translation:I spend the summer with him.

June 8, 2013

37 Comments


nefter

Curious fact:

I wondered how they translate the title for the movie "500 days of Summer", since "Estate" it's not a gorgeous name for a girl. So I found that "Summer" is called "Sole" (Sun) in the italian version, also titled "500 giorni insieme" (500 days together). Ha!

August 20, 2014

mskycc3

I often wonder how puns are translated. It often requires some rewriting, and the meaning is somewhat changed (like in the above example), especially in songs when they have to rhyme and fit the metre.

January 31, 2017

MarioHenriq

In portuguese, Brazil, it's called "500 days with her" (500 dias com ela)

February 13, 2018

allyszuk

But he was gone when autumn came

October 3, 2015

Laura847169

Because you forgot to wake him when september ended

December 15, 2015

JohanEmman3

I smell poetry.

April 5, 2016

Mark981416

And still I dream he'll come to meee

December 28, 2016

RichardSco7

I spend the summer with him knowing what will happen to him in December...

August 3, 2015

Sollihein

lol at first I didn't get it, then I remember "lui muore a dicembre"

October 20, 2016

kirwin24

Yeah, really XD

August 19, 2017

jmarzw
Plus

Is this like "I hang out with him during the summer"

June 8, 2013

chatee

Yes it is.

January 2, 2014

PressluftAma

I guess

June 10, 2013

Renegator

Romantic Duolingo.

March 3, 2016

DeltaTech
Plus

I can hear John Travolta now: "Summer lovin', had me a blast..."

January 26, 2017

Duomail

“I spend summer with him“, accepted as well.

January 12, 2015

gmbotello13

when do you use "col" instead of "con"? Or are they interchangeable? I used col and it was incorrect.

October 10, 2015

Laura847169

col is the contraction of con + il. con is just con :)

December 15, 2015

dragoncurve

Tell me more, tell me more...

June 12, 2017

haydee14p

Why was passed marked incorrect

February 3, 2016

RedheadedRogue

Because it's in the present tense. "Passed" would be "passato".

February 26, 2018

LindaPiponi

In English spend or passed would be the same

January 15, 2017

Katthetrina

I can't wait till fall in love, with you. This just can't be summer love.

March 14, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

Sounds romantic...

August 14, 2017

Raiinbowe

Sounds like a RomCom

August 17, 2017

phrancism

Chiamami col tuo nome e io ti chiamerò col mio.

February 4, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

Pass is one of the translations given!!

September 7, 2018

EmeraldEyes101

Shouldn't "U spent the summer with him" be accepted too? Or what would that be?

August 21, 2015

DelaneySoames

Passi l'estate con lui. Passo= i pass (spend) Passi= you pass (spend)

October 4, 2015

ericlearnital

I thought con meant against not with?????

February 16, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It's "contro" xD

February 19, 2014

KaterinaPa965816

Why it is "le state", not "l'estato"

January 11, 2015

joseph.abr

A sentence like this would never be uttered in proper English. Simply ridiculous.

January 22, 2015

lolrosiescott

??? yes it would. it sounds quite poetic. "i spend the summer with him, and it is the best summer of my life", using the present tense to talk about the past in a story-like way.

February 3, 2015

Paul604

It would, in the UK we would definitely say "spend time with" or even "pass the time with" someone or something.

March 2, 2015

m.tastic

"When I was a child, I went to my friend's cabin in Quebec when school was out for the summer. Even now, I spend the summer with him."

July 2, 2015

artluvva

The sentence is ok in British english.

May 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.