Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La producción de vegetales va en crecimiento en nuestra área."

Translation:The production of vegetables is growing in our area.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Leko12345

can anyone pls explain the grammar behind "va en crecimiento"?

5 years ago

Linguismo

I would also be interested to know

5 years ago

iakobski

This is another of the thousands of different ways "ir" is used in Spanish. It indicates something is "going on" or "continuing". Literally "va en crecimiento" is "goes on growth" or "continuing growth" both of which don't work in English, so we have to translate using a verb. Have a look at this page for lots of ways of using ir: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/ir_expressions.htm

5 years ago

eaarthman

I wrote "...goes on growing", and was marked wrong. I think it's a perfectly legitimate interpretation, given what you've written here.

4 years ago

Juicy_Maffews

That sounds like a gerund. Wouldn't that be "va en cresciendo"?

2 months ago

ajabrams

Lingot for you!

4 years ago

norel18
norel18

Can anyone provide another example of "va en + noun"? Or is this just a saying?

4 years ago

iakobski

Sure. How about this headline on BBC Mundo: "EE.UU.: el ascenso social va en descenso" - which can be translated as "USA: social mobility is declining". Descenso is literally "the descent". There are plenty of other examples.

4 years ago

tomsigurd
tomsigurd

in English this could also be "social mobility is in decline" which is similar to the Spanish structure

4 years ago

norel18
norel18

Thank you! It helps me really digest and remember it, lol.

So saying, "El proyecto todavia va en desarrollar" is The project is still developing.

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

Yes but for that we could say is going into descent

4 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

lubita

why is "the production of vegetables will increase in our area" a wrong translation here?

5 years ago

iakobski

Yes it's tricky! The construction for the future with ir is "ir a" + infinitive so for your translation it would be "va a crecer". The sentence here is talking about the growth already happening, not that it's going to happen. But duolingo seem to have sprung this idiom on us quite suddenly!

5 years ago

Chistesen

It might help to think of 'ir en ..." as indicating a direction, e.g. declining, rising.

1 year ago

wmunnell

Good heavens! We do NOT say "the vegetable production" in English, we say "vegetable production"; we don't use the article.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Agreed, however, "the production OF vegetables" (which is a more complete translation of the phrase) is acceptable English.

5 years ago

wmunnell

The literal translation, "the production of vegetables", while normal construction in Spanish, sounds stilted in English since we would more naturally say "vegetable production". If the Spanish construction sounds natural in Spanish, we'd want the English construction to sound natural in English. Yes, "the production of vegetables" is acceptable English, but sounds likes it's coming from the tongue of a non-native English speaker.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Maybe it's my background in academic writing and editing, but this is a common construction in my experience. The motto of scholars is <<Never avoid the usage of passive voice, when in a dependent clause or elsewhere, obfuscate with terminology used within the straitened confines of one's subfield, particularly when verbosity is not sufficient to obscure clarity.>>

This is why I prefer government publications: in comparison they are as clear as the note of a lark as it flits through the gloaming. Cheers.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

" The production of vegetables" sounds perfectly ok to me as a native English speaker too.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yes, that's fine. But so is "Vegetable production"

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I personally don't like talk of vegetable production because it makes it sound as if they were assembled in a factory. Maybe that will be true soon, but until then, I prefer "growing vegetables".

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I thoroughly enjoyed your explanation. I have told my group when writing sales copy, prospectuses etc. to K.I.S.S. (Keep It Simple Stupid). Your reference to government publications a a perfect example. A lingot to you for making my morning. And I'm having a great morning :)

4 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

I've always understood "Keep It Short & Simple". Am I wrong or is yours a special variation for your group?

1 year ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree and I reported it.

4 years ago

tedstone100

If you were a vegetable farmer you might indeed speak of "vegetable production."

4 years ago

witcradg

Why would this be wrong? "The production of vegetables is going to grow in our area."?

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Witcradg, See iakobski's comment toward the top of this page.

4 years ago

witcradg

Thanks. I didn't read it closely enough. So by using "va en" instead of "va a" you mean ongoing growth as opposed to future growth?

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Yes! Very well put.

4 years ago

paulsagra

was this supposed to be a humorous sentence? It made me laugh!

4 years ago

DavidLBump

Vegetables... growing...? I see what you did there, DuoLingo! Very cute.

10 months ago

Talca
Talca

Vegetable production is growing in our area. (It's really a pun.) I reported it.

4 years ago

AnnRon

There's no translation at the top of this page, and I got the sentence only to record my Spanish pronunciation, so I suppose I'll never know what it means.

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

I put "The production of vegetables is growing in our area" and was accepted.

4 years ago

Durango.

The productuon of vegetables is going to rise in our area? Didn't work

4 years ago

daisytuck

Aaaarrrrgggghhhhhhhh!!!!! Why won't it allow me time to say the full sentence? Does anyone else have this problem?

3 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Are you using the phone app, Daisy?

5 months ago

Cam209994
Cam209994

whats wrong with increase for crecimiento? Can someone please explain?

5 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I'm no expert, Cam, but I think "increase/aumentar" suggests "widen."

5 months ago

JalisaJ.

Why not "The production in our area of vegetables is growing?"

5 months ago

MikeTorngren

I see what you did there

3 months ago

brianvet

"vegetables's" ?? An unwieldy contraction of "vegetables is" which I have NEVER seen in my 70 years!

4 years ago