Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The four girls read four books."

Translation:Las cuatro niñas leen cuatro libros.

5 years ago

8 Comments


klaakan

I wrote" las cuatro chicas leyeron cuatro libros", but it is marked wrong! How do you know whether "read" is present or past tense, here?

5 years ago

Vdubs1

Since this lesson is before the past tense lessons, you shouldn't need to use the past tense yet.

5 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

I did the same thing. We should report it as a possible correct answer I guess.

5 years ago

lailaB1

You don't have to

4 years ago

mick789

I agree

4 years ago

sjsalinas71

Read can be in the past or the present. You should accept both.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Leyeron I wrote it also.

4 years ago

lailaB1

I got it wrong cause i put los

4 years ago