"They do not know what they are missing."

Translation:Loro non sanno cosa si stanno perdendo.

June 8, 2013

6 Comments


Armusj

I used 'mancando' instead of 'perdendo' and got rejected. Why? Please comment on difference in meaning of mancare and perdere wrt sense of 'missing' intended in this sentence.

December 30, 2013

Marees

why is this si stanno? is it wrong to not use the reflexive? Ie non sanno cosa stanno perdendo?

June 8, 2013

johnrush

I also do not understand why 'si stanno perdendo' is used. According to wordreference, perdersi means to 'get lost' or 'lose one's way'. See http://www.wordreference.com/iten/perdere.

Probably si is used because this is si impersonale construction, with the impersonal or undefined subject 'si': what one is missing, 'si sta perdendo'; what you are missing, 'si sta perdendo'; what they are missing, 'si stanno perdendo'.

May 8, 2014

jgbachand

My question, too. When I look up "miss" in the dictionary, it gives "perdere" without the reflexive. (The "hover hints" are useless for suggesting the use of "si"). "Si" seems to come out of the blue, so to speak.

November 7, 2013

coloraday

perdersi qualcosa = to miss something

August 17, 2014

sfoehner

Can this be considered correct? "Non sanno ciĆ² che stanno perdendo."

April 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.