Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zoek iets wat er niet is."

Translation:I am searching for something that is not there.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ProfLara
ProfLara

Can one say, "Ik zoek iets DAT er niet is"? in this case?

3 years ago

AZ_Dude
AZ_Dude

Why "wat"?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's acting as a relative pronoun, like 'that' in the English translation.

3 years ago

AZ_Dude
AZ_Dude

Like "que" in Spanish?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Yes.

3 years ago

AZ_Dude
AZ_Dude

Bedankt Talideon!

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

This is very zen.

3 years ago

Schlabbefligger

An almost philosophical sentence! ;)

3 years ago

pcentgraf

Als er niet is, dan de zeep in plaats daarvan zoek. Zoek de zeep!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t99CXCA4GFs

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Why is "wat" used here instead of "dat"?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi! I'm searching for = Ik zoek naar iets, and also Ik zoek naar WAT (wat=something,any). Translating literaly you could put it like I am searching something, (even if) that something is not there. But the reality is that 'ik zoek iets DAT er niet is' not sounds bad Dutch at all! Bye. Lu

3 years ago

Liz692808

I seek what doesn't exist.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Liz. I suppose 'to seek' doesn't translate 'zoeken' well, I mean, we need the basic words here, not having a context. ZOEKEN= to look for/ to search for. However your sentence translates differently, because of 'exist' = bestaat, which is not literally. So, no way. Your sentence can't be accepted. Have a nice day, Lu.

3 years ago