1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath liom cait agus is m…

"Is fuath liom cait agus is maith liom madraí."

Translation:I hate cats and I like dogs.

September 26, 2014

35 Comments


MaryLea11

I hate writing this sentence! I love both.


GrahamMontrose

Clearly you can't trust this person.


Eis102

Since i have both cats and dogs, i find it discouraging how frequently "is fuath liom cait" comes up each lesson. Please get some variety. There are plenty of other things to dislike.


Yoras

Yeah like fortnite


JamesTWils

I'm sure it is of no interest to anyone else, but I always have a difficulty with "madra," because the Hungarian word for bird is "madár."


dandelionmagic

It makes me think of madre from spanish meaning mother but for some reason that works for me, i guess because mother dogs, or dogs in general, are just so kind and loving that having the words be similar seems ok to me XD


galaxyrocker

0So ya should just use some good ole Connacht Irish and say mada(dh) instead.


JamesTWils

Does that mean dog? My gosh, that would be even more likely to confuse me.


galaxyrocker

Yep. Munster is really the only place that uses madra. Connacht has mada(dh) and Ulster is inclined towards madadh.


lordy.byro

So, who uses "gadhar" then?


galaxyrocker

Some parts of Connemara still use it.


JamesTWils

Well, my wife has family in Kerry, so I imagine Munster Irish is the only language I would use, were I ever to use it. That is, unless there is a literary standard. I know there is a Foras na Gaeilge or some such. Is one of these dialects considered more appropriate for the written language? Since Irish is one of the working languages of the EU, which one of the dialects are the other languages translated into?


galaxyrocker

Most everything is translated into the standard, which is what you're learning. However, the most spoken dialect is Connacht.


JamesTWils

I have the Teach Yourself, actually, though not the audio materials. I can't imagine ever doing anything other than read Irish, but I do find that having an understanding of the pronunciation always helps me to learn a language (I even pronounce Latin in my head, when I read it). The fact that I have never before been able to connect the written with the spoken language in Irish or Scottish Gaelic has, honestly, been a major obstacle before this little Duolingo program, so I will learn what I can from this and then simply read as much as I can.


galaxyrocker

Sorta. It's really "based" on all three dialects, and therefore isn't similar to any. Munster Irish uses more synthetic verb forms than the Standard, whereas Connacht and Ulster use fewer. As for words, there's dialectal issues with every dialect. You're best bet's to get a dedicated textbook. The original "Teach Yourself" (for which audio files are available online) uses hard-core Cork (a Munster subdialect) Irish. I suggest asking AnLonDubhBeag for more.


JamesTWils

So, then, the standard is essentially based on the Munster dialect?


Evelyn855094

Nah, cats don't drool on you.


RobGreene4

Is "cait" (plural of "cat") pronounced "quit" as in the audio?


anfeardathuil

At least one of three people seem to think so: http://www.forvo.com/word/cait/#ga

Probably a dialect thing. The one that sounds like "quit" appears to be from Ulster.


JD.Hogan-Davies

I've always thought it was supposed to sound similar to but not exactly the same as our singular "cat."


WolfMcIntyre

This one was obviously written by a dog. ;)


ZoneDog1

tá an scríbhneoir sin breá ábalta abairt a chumadh. tá cúpla téama ag rith tríd an leabhar, ach tá anailís bheacht déanta sa leabhar.


Macanscian

Did anyone see the film "The Eagle".I was shocked to find myself understanding the language.


TobyBartels

Is there an alternative to ‘fuath’ that is similar in strength to ‘maith’? That is, how does one say ‘dislike’ rather than ‘hate’?


ataltane

'Ní maith liom ...'


sparrowhawk28

Finally a phrase I can get behind!


imisc

Shouldnt it "...but i like dogs"


torowan

One would think that a more likely expression to use! But, (or and :) ) I can see using it phrased as given (in English) as well. In any event for this course the word we are translating is agus, i.e., and.


Chris804944

If 'Is maith liom' directly translates to 'It is well with me,' What does 'Is fuath liom' translate to?


ZanninaMargariti

Cait isn't genitive???


stmonkeydoom

Why would it be? We're not talking about any sort of ownership here


stmonkeydoom

This is factually incorrect


MicheleTreCaffe

umpteenth time for this one, too........

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.