"Ele ajuda a sua mãe."

Translation:He helps his mother.

6/8/2013, 9:08:38 AM

7 Comments


Sam_uk

I wrote "Ele ajuda sua mãe" without the article "a" before mãe and it was not accepted, but I hear this all the time :-/

6/8/2013, 9:08:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that is right too!!

6/8/2013, 9:50:48 AM

kcmurphy

Report it! Sorry you had to catch the mistake, though :(

6/12/2013, 5:47:38 PM

_Ryz

In the sentence, is "a" being used in a way to say, "He helps his own mom", or does the "a" pair with the verb ajudar?

1/9/2019, 6:15:46 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, "a" here refers to "sua mãe" and is optional.

1/9/2019, 7:10:31 PM

habbiar

I put " he helps 'your' mother" and it was correct but duo say "...'his' mother" is the correct answer...so are they both correct ?

1/3/2018, 2:33:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "your" and "his" are right here.

1/3/2018, 8:47:33 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.