"Ils sont sûrement très beaux."

Translation:They are certainly very beautiful.

June 8, 2013

42 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

"They certainly are very beautiful" should be accepted.

April 27, 2014

shadybee1989

y "pretty" don't work?

June 8, 2013

Mallowigi

In this context you can use pretty to mean "beautiful", but literally, "pretty" means "joli", not "beau"

June 8, 2013

shaktee76

In what context? There is no context at all - a huge weakness of duolingo!

April 19, 2014

mere_des_chats

IMO beau/belle are a better translation for beautiful

joli(e) would be a better translation for pretty

March 17, 2015

LEmoiGenevois

we say does not work first for all ;)

November 21, 2013

fionaloma

Is "definitely" a correct translation for "sûrement"?

March 25, 2014

kacenka9

I thought so but lost a heart

June 29, 2014

SourireCache

They certainly are very handsome is not an accepted translation...?

April 19, 2014

brianmann6

Apparently not. I guess the French have nothing against calling men beautiful.

October 19, 2017

mere_des_chats

Who told you ils is referring to men? It could be referring to gardens. Nevertheless I don't know why SourireCache's answer was not accepted.

October 19, 2017

french2016DOit

Now 'handsome' is being accepted (ils - masculine;-)

March 9, 2019

effy0509

'Really' was given as an option for my multichoice, and i think that should be accepted. Its not just a substitute for 'very' (ie it is really heavy), it can also mean 'truly' (ie is it really that late??)

May 18, 2014

josemiguel520

"for sure" should be accepted

May 9, 2014

Eluzie

california-speak, probably not so good

July 24, 2015

AntigoneThebes

For sure

January 6, 2016

ChipAgapi

ditto

November 16, 2015

-Sapphira-

The lesson about "The African animals" was right before this one! LOL :D

May 4, 2015

deeptendu

So ils can mean a group of males or a group baving males and females both, right?

August 23, 2015

mere_des_chats

Yes.

August 23, 2015

Remipomme

One of the offered translations for 'beaux' is 'good', however, good was not accepted. I can't see why not, as the context does not rule out 'good'.

September 23, 2015

Cephlin

"They are truly very beautiful." doesn't work then?

June 19, 2014

kcollevechio

The correct answer says "they are probably very beautiful"...since when does that mean probably?!?

June 27, 2014

Eamtor

Why not 'lovely'?

January 9, 2015

ElijahMoha2

Why do we need to put certainly??

December 11, 2017

mere_des_chats

Because you should not ignore the requirement to translate the word sûrement.

December 11, 2017

Boredomramsey

"They are indeed very beautiful" was wrong, what French word would be appropriate for "indeed"?

August 28, 2018

adamir154

'Surely they are very beautiful' is not a valid translation?

October 14, 2018

Colin-San

'surement' also has the meaning 'probably'. It fits very well in this sentence. "they must be very beautiful' or 'they are probably very beautiful' should be accepted.

March 11, 2019

mere_des_chats

Who told you the word surement means "probably"?

March 12, 2019

Colin-San

Experience has :) but as all things in languages, it’s easily verifiable. Second entry in 2 online dictionaries I random checked. Of course “probably” or “very probably” will not fit for every sentence. But in this case it does. With the meaning “probably”, the next sentence would typically be followed by “mais”. Like « ils sont sûrement très beaux, mais c’est pas pour ça que je vais te les acheter » as in “they are probably very beautiful, but that’s no reason for me to buy them for you”.

March 14, 2019

mere_des_chats

What dictionary are you referring to? Can you provide a link?

(I wonder if the usage you refer to isn't one that is a special case as you state. You yourself gave a sentence that offers a contrast which the given one does not. Like take the word "quite" which can mean to a great degree or slightly. If you said "she was quite a beauty", no one would think you meant slightly beautiful. So to add to a sentence that does not have a contrasting clause your proposed interpretation IMO is a stretch.)

March 14, 2019

Colin-San

https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/s%C3%BBrement.html: 3rd entry: "probably adv Nous devrions sûrement envisager toutes les solutions. We should probably contemplate every solution."

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/s%C3%BBrement 1st entry: Principales traductions Français sûrement adv (très probablement) Anglais most likely, very probably adv surely adv Viendra-t-il dimanche prochain ? Sûrement.

https://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/s%C3%BBrement not in the definition entries, but in the example sentences a bit below: "sûrement" : exemples et traductions en contexte Je vais sûrement rester réveillé un moment. I'm probably going to be up for a little while. Elle a sûrement appelé la police. She's probably calling the police right now.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/s%C3%BBrement/74792. example sentence: ils ont sûrement été pris dans les embouteillages they must have been caught in the traffic example in the 3rd entry: ils ont sûrement été pris dans les embouteillages they must have been caught in the traffic

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/francais-anglais/surement 1st entry: (probablement) de façon certaine ou probable

probably Elle viendra sûrement. She’ll probably come.

March 14, 2019

mere_des_chats

I still maintain context matters, and that for this exercise, probably does not work, precisely for the same reason "quite beautiful" would not mean anything but "to a great degree".

I do find it interesting that Word Reference dictionary does not list probably in the definition: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/sûrement

Larousse also seems to give the "without doubt" meaning hence the use of "must" in your example. The definition: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/sûrement/75658

Incidentally, directly translating the examples you give, I can see the "probable" inference. If I said "I am surely going to be up for a while" or "she is surely calling the police", both those sentences IMO do not convey 100% certainty the way they might have if "definitely" had been used instead. To me, they sound as weak and doubtful as "Surely, he knows better than to ask her out". You kind of expect a tag question after that "...doesn't he?" So it is no wonder there is that bit of doubt that makes "probably" (meaning "more likely but not certain") work in those two examples.

But in this exercise, without more to the sentence as the added contrasting clause in your first post, I do not see how "probably" could work here.

March 14, 2019

AntigoneThebes

All correct answers should be accepted, not just the one somebody randomly decided should be "the correct answer" for this particular question.

January 6, 2016

mere_des_chats

What correct answer did you submit and found it not accepted?

January 6, 2016

AntigoneThebes

Basically what this thread is about?

And this isn't an isolated case: in general, what Duolingo accepts can border on the arbitrary.

January 7, 2016

mere_des_chats

My experience is Duolingo continues to improve if people make recommendations and help to add any correct answers that are missing. Complaining without actually giving constructive helpful suggestions simply adds clutter to the discussion and does nothing to change the status quo you find to be below par. As far as I know, there are usually several answers that Duo accepts and oftentimes, it is because other learners have been kind enough to make suggestions that help improve the program.

January 7, 2016

Roody-Roo

You are so right, cat mama. People should be using "Report" if they want to suggest an alternative solution, rather than quibbling endlessly about supposed English meanings on this forum.

December 7, 2018

AntigoneThebes

I apologize that my comment did not live up your standards.

January 9, 2016

HowardReed1

Pretty and beautiful mean the same thing in English I think you need some new software.

February 9, 2016

pandarowe12

Americanisms!!! tres beaux is French for very pretty or beautiful - bome on Duolingo

October 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.