1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Straßen sind gewöhnlich …

"Die Straßen sind gewöhnlich in einem guten Zustand."

Translation:The streets are usually in a good shape.

September 26, 2014

11 Comments


lesliedawne

"in a good shape" is unnatural and sounds like a translation. We would just say in good shape.


persis1159

Yes, in "a good shape" sounds like they are an oval or a square.


WillDuckworth

It is accepted.


misterkaniser

Generally should be possible as well


wontsleep

hi could somebody please explain why it is "guten" instead of "gutem" i thought that every adjective had to be declined in the same case.


quis_lib_duo

einem is an indefinite article in dative case, followed by an adjective, hence you have mixed inflection here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection .


Kathleen267067

CORRECTION: Indefinite article


Atheia

What's wrong with 'the streets are normally is a good state'? Normally and usually are synonyms as are state, condition and shape.


DougObujen

What is wrong with "The streets are ordinarily in good condition." I was marked wrong on this.


fdmoyses

Unfortunetly no the case here in brazilian streets

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started