"Outono é uma estação."

Translation:The fall is a season.

June 8, 2013

9 Comments


EuropaJones

Is there a difference between temporada and estacao?

September 30, 2013

ChrisGull

I wonder as well!

December 14, 2013

el-montunero

Yes, temporada is season for something, like hunting season etc. estação is season like summer, autumn, winter or spring. I at least think.

December 23, 2013

peterjoel58

No one has properly answered this question in 4 years. I guess that is on the moderators.

July 11, 2018

MarkPGeraghty

Shouldn't it be "O outono é um estação" with an O at the beginning?

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique

They both work. But as you dont have any extra information, it sounds better to omit the article (Outono não é uma estação muito chuvosa). But no problem to use that.

June 8, 2013

elsekok

Autumn is a season

December 23, 2013

Jun-Dai

Is it unusual for words ending in ão to be feminine? Or is it fairly common?

February 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it is pretty common, as well as words ended in ão that are masculine =)

February 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.