1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Outono é uma estação."

"Outono é uma estação."

Translation:The fall is a season.

June 8, 2013

9 Comments


EuropaJones

Is there a difference between temporada and estacao?


el-montunero

Yes, temporada is season for something, like hunting season etc. estação is season like summer, autumn, winter or spring. I at least think.


peterjoel58

No one has properly answered this question in 4 years. I guess that is on the moderators.


MarkPGeraghty

Shouldn't it be "O outono é um estação" with an O at the beginning?


Paulenrique

They both work. But as you dont have any extra information, it sounds better to omit the article (Outono não é uma estação muito chuvosa). But no problem to use that.


elsekok

Autumn is a season


Jun-Dai

Is it unusual for words ending in ão to be feminine? Or is it fairly common?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is pretty common, as well as words ended in ão that are masculine =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.