1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mucche"

"Le mucche"

Translation:The cows

June 8, 2013

61 Comments


samueldutton

Nice mnemonic: mucca sounds like 'moo cow' :).


hojicha615

That isn't a mnemonic, but it works. :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How is it not a mnemonic?


hojicha615

An example of a mnemonic: when memorizing the 4 DNA components (Guanine, Adenine, Thymine and Cytosine), think 'Go Away, Tom Cruise'. That's a mnemonic, while saying that 'mucca' sounds like (emphasis on sounds like) 'moo cow' isn't really. You can use the adjective term 'mnemonic' by saying that it helps jogs a person's memory in remembering that word, but in all sense of the noun, no, it is not commonly accepted as a mnemonic. However, as I've stated before, it does work. Just not as a mnemonic. P.S. Sorry to all Tom Cruise fans out there. It was the only one I had spare in my Human Bio notes.


bbshrmn

actually a mnemonic is anything that helps one remember something. to say "moo cow" for mucca is a device to assist the memory and thus a mnemonic.

also mnemonics don't have to be "commonly accepted." while there are many mnemonics that are commonly used because they are particularly useful, many are just absolutely personal and never non by anyone unless they happen think of the same idea.

just saying...


bethbiasca

I think you mean onomatopoeia


soy_eli

so how is it in singular? la muccha?


dnovinc

singular is la mucca = the cow , h is added because if it were le mucce that cce would sound like in cena = dinner (you can check the pronunciations by going through your duolingo vocabulary)


silviaisonfire

I think they should add an explanation.. words that end with -ca and -ga receive the plural with the ending in -che , -ghe .


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I don't think it's an issue of how to pluralize per se. I think it's more a matter of preserving the pronunciation of the 'c' when in the presence of a different vowel.


BrunoZoldan

Silvia and Rae, you are both right: the nouns ending with -ca and -ga maintains to the plural the velar consonants K and G, therefore they become -chi and -ghi for masculine, -che and -ghe for feminin.

Botte-ga(small shop, workshop, feminin sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/bottega/
Botte-ghehttp://it.forvo.com/search/botteghe

Bar-ca(boat, fem.sing.) http://it.forvo.com/search/barca/it/

Bar-chehttp://it.forvo.com/search-it/barche/ (plu.)

monar-ca (monarch, masculin sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/monarca/ monar-chi (plural) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/monarchia/ (without the ending a), pronouce of -chi http://it.forvo.com/search/chi/

strate-ga(strategist, mas. sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/stratega/

strate-ghi (plural) pronounce for -ghi http://it.forvo.com/search-it/aghi/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

bethbiasca

They did, in the tips


Deus_Mortiis

Singular nouns ending in "a" (feminine) become "e" when pluralised.


marcsfishe

From what my Italian buddy told me is that "Mucca" is basically what kids call cows. Vacca is the correct term, but "vacca" has taken on a sexual meaning, so it's not used when actually talking about a cow anymore...lol


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Like the rough equivalent of the b-word in English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think they're synonyms.


Sophie24774

When do you know when to use "le" and "la"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

la and le are both for feminine nouns.
la is for singular: la mucca (the cow)
le is for plural: le mucche (the cows)
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/


mefa23

if the rule says that the singular words ending in a changes to e for the plural... is this an exeption or exist a specciall rule that says when you have to add the h like this case of mucca - mucche?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The addition of the 'h' in 'mucche' is to help preserve the pronunciation of the 'cc'. In Italian, they might pronounce 'c' differently depending on what vowel follows it. Kind of like in English we have goat and giraffe. See also dnovinc's reply to soy_eli.


eddywouldgo

why is this not "vacca", or is it also vacca?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"vacca" is also correct. If it's not accepted, you can report it and maybe in a while they'll add it.


Alireza717857

What is the difference between "Le" and "i" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

le is for feminine plurals. i is for certain masculine plurals.
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/


Lindabelli4

I thought cow was una vacca?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are two words for it in Italian, although one is more common/everyday and one is more clinical/scientific/rude.


Galibabinac

Hello to everyone! Can someone please explain to me the difference between le/la/il/i? (How can I make the difference between them and how to know when to put the right one?) Also, when I don't have to add those words? Sometimes when I add them, it ends up as a mistake. Thanks in advance! ♥


Marcel2

I'm aware DuoLingo translates "Le mucche" as "The cows". However, the plural of cow in English is "cattle". "Cows" is not correct English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sorry, but that is wrong. One cow, two cows. One bull, two bulls. One head of cattle, two heads of cattle.


Marcel2

To which I respond, "Sorry. One cow, two cattle".
Neither "Bulls" nor "heads of" apply here.
A single cow is "cow" in Inglese, and more than a single cow are "cattle". Fortunately, English, like Italian, is a living language and it changes over time. So, if enough English-speakers begin to use "cows" and avoid the word "cattle", you will be correct.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I've been speaking American English my entire life. I've only ever heard ranchers use the word "cattle" regularly in the first place. This widespread use of "cows" over "cattle" has already happened.

A cow is a female bovine. How many cows did you milk today? Please cite a source where people talk about milking cattle.
A bull is a male bovine. The running of the bulls is a tradition in Pamploma.

"Cattle" is a more generic term for members of the species, including the males, the females, and the young.


GregDAugustine

my laptop audio on the first word was quite garbled.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

le is the plural for feminine (singular feminine is la or l' before a vowel or h)

Masculine is a little more complicated:

Masculine singular: il
Masculine plural: i
Masculine singular before a vowel or h: l'
Masculine plural before a vowel or h: gli
Masculine singular before s+consonant, or before z, or ps, or gn, or y: lo
Masculine plural before s+consonant, or before z, or ps, or gn, or y: gli


nevica11

How about La vacca meaning cow. How is this different from mucca?


HansKalber

vache also means cow


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

vacca/mucca = cow
vacche/mucche = cows


dpleyden

Technically vacca is any female bovine, but mucca is a dairy cow (so all mucche are vacche, but not all vacche are mucche). But in common usage, my understanding is that the words are interchangeable.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I suspected there had to be some kind of distinction. True synonyms are rare. Grazie!


mongoman1

Having grown up in Texas, I can tell you that most people above the age of 5 I know would say cattle not cows.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Cattle" includes both sexes, whereas "cows" are strictly female and "bulls" are strictly male.


NicholasPa38063

It rejected "the cattle" as a translation. In English the word "cow" has two plurals (if you don't count the poetic "kine"):

cows = the female animals cattle = animals of mixed or indeterminate gender

Are "le mucche" strictly the female animals?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are "le mucche" strictly the female animals?

Yes. You can tell by the fact that it's feminine, and this species distinguishes masculine and feminine. It's not like "la tigre" where the entire species is grammatically feminine.


apollonia14

what is kinda sucky about this app is when things like this come up is whether or not we know if it can be and is also masculine (i.e. mucco is said for male cow or if there is a completely different word)...this is what happened with the previous lesson in this animal section with le gatte mangiano il pane and i gatti mangiano il pane. how is someone supposed to know that it can be made feminine by adding an -a? especially when that is not in all cases (if not most).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Cows are by definition female. The male bovine is the bull, which in Italian (as in Spanish) is toro.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.