1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le mucche"

"Le mucche"

Translation:The cows

June 8, 2013

34 Comments


samueldutton

Nice mnemonic: mucca sounds like 'moo cow' :).


hojicha615

That isn't a mnemonic, but it works. :)


Rae.F
Mod

How is it not a mnemonic?


hojicha615

An example of a mnemonic: when memorizing the 4 DNA components (Guanine, Adenine, Thymine and Cytosine), think 'Go Away, Tom Cruise'. That's a mnemonic, while saying that 'mucca' sounds like (emphasis on sounds like) 'moo cow' isn't really. You can use the adjective term 'mnemonic' by saying that it helps jogs a person's memory in remembering that word, but in all sense of the noun, no, it is not commonly accepted as a mnemonic. However, as I've stated before, it does work. Just not as a mnemonic. P.S. Sorry to all Tom Cruise fans out there. It was the only one I had spare in my Human Bio notes.


samueldutton

Actually – I agree :)... When I wrote the original comment I realised 'mnemonic' wasn't quite right (for the reasons given) but then looked it up in the online Oxford dictionary, Wikipedia and elsewhere – which all imply that the noun 'mnemonic' can be used for any kind of aide-memoire. In normal usage though, I don't think that's right.


nkwk88

I've been trying to memorise the Guanine, Adenine, Thymine and Cytisine for a while. Did not expect to find a good way on Duolingo Italian course.


Rae.F
Mod

The title of the movie GATTACA only uses the letters G, A, T, C. It's rather thematically appropriate.


bbshrmn

actually a mnemonic is anything that helps one remember something. to say "moo cow" for mucca is a device to assist the memory and thus a mnemonic.

also mnemonics don't have to be "commonly accepted." while there are many mnemonics that are commonly used because they are particularly useful, many are just absolutely personal and never non by anyone unless they happen think of the same idea.

just saying...


soy_eli

so how is it in singular? la muccha?


dnovinc

singular is la mucca = the cow , h is added because if it were le mucce that cce would sound like in cena = dinner (you can check the pronunciations by going through your duolingo vocabulary)


silviaisonfire

I think they should add an explanation.. words that end with -ca and -ga receive the plural with the ending in -che , -ghe .


Rae.F
Mod

I don't think it's an issue of how to pluralize per se. I think it's more a matter of preserving the pronunciation of the 'c' when in the presence of a different vowel.


BrunoZoldan

Silvia and Rae, you are both right: the nouns ending with -ca and -ga maintains to the plural the velar consonants K and G, therefore they become -chi and -ghi for masculine, -che and -ghe for feminin.

Botte-ga(small shop, workshop, feminin sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/bottega/
Botte-ghehttp://it.forvo.com/search/botteghe

Bar-ca(boat, fem.sing.) http://it.forvo.com/search/barca/it/

Bar-chehttp://it.forvo.com/search-it/barche/ (plu.)

monar-ca (monarch, masculin sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/monarca/ monar-chi (plural) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/monarchia/ (without the ending a), pronouce of -chi http://it.forvo.com/search/chi/

strate-ga(strategist, mas. sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/stratega/

strate-ghi (plural) pronounce for -ghi http://it.forvo.com/search-it/aghi/


Rae.F
Mod

Deus_Mortiis

Singular nouns ending in "a" (feminine) become "e" when pluralised.


Moonwabbit

I listened over & over and tried to hear mucche, because that's a word we've learned, but what I heard sounded like mocche - an "o" sound, not a "u". Do you hear "o" or "u"? In other words, is there a problem with the recorded voice, or a problem with my computer's speakers? Or (another possibility) are there dialect differences that would cause the man making the recording to pronounce the "u" sound more like an "o"?


marcsfishe

From what my Italian buddy told me is that "Mucca" is basically what kids call cows. Vacca is the correct term, but "vacca" has taken on a sexual meaning, so it's not used when actually talking about a cow anymore...lol


Rae.F
Mod

I think they're synonyms.


Sophie24774

When do you know when to use "le" and "la"


Rae.F
Mod

la and le are both for feminine nouns.
la is for singular: la mucca (the cow)
le is for plural: le mucche (the cows)
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/


mefa23

if the rule says that the singular words ending in a changes to e for the plural... is this an exeption or exist a specciall rule that says when you have to add the h like this case of mucca - mucche?


Rae.F
Mod

The addition of the 'h' in 'mucche' is to help preserve the pronunciation of the 'cc'. In Italian, they might pronounce 'c' differently depending on what vowel follows it. Kind of like in English we have goat and giraffe. See also dnovinc's reply to soy_eli.


eddywouldgo

why is this not "vacca", or is it also vacca?


Rae.F
Mod

"vacca" is also correct. If it's not accepted, you can report it and maybe in a while they'll add it.


Alireza717857

What is the difference between "Le" and "i" ?


Rae.F
Mod

le is for feminine plurals. i is for certain masculine plurals.
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/


Lindabelli4

I thought cow was una vacca?


Rae.F
Mod

There are two words for it in Italian, although one is more common/everyday and one is more clinical/scientific/rude.


Galibabinac

Hello to everyone! Can someone please explain to me the difference between le/la/il/i? (How can I make the difference between them and how to know when to put the right one?) Also, when I don't have to add those words? Sometimes when I add them, it ends up as a mistake. Thanks in advance! ♥


Rae.F
Mod

What is not clear?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.