"Le mucche"

Translation:The cows

June 8, 2013

25 Comments


samueldutton

Nice mnemonic: mucca sounds like 'moo cow' :).

August 7, 2014

hojicha615

That isn't a mnemonic, but it works. :)

September 19, 2014

Rae.F

How is it not a mnemonic?

September 20, 2014

hojicha615

An example of a mnemonic: when memorizing the 4 DNA components (Guanine, Adenine, Thymine and Cytosine), think 'Go Away, Tom Cruise'. That's a mnemonic, while saying that 'mucca' sounds like (emphasis on sounds like) 'moo cow' isn't really. You can use the adjective term 'mnemonic' by saying that it helps jogs a person's memory in remembering that word, but in all sense of the noun, no, it is not commonly accepted as a mnemonic. However, as I've stated before, it does work. Just not as a mnemonic. P.S. Sorry to all Tom Cruise fans out there. It was the only one I had spare in my Human Bio notes.

September 21, 2014

samueldutton

Actually – I agree :)... When I wrote the original comment I realised 'mnemonic' wasn't quite right (for the reasons given) but then looked it up in the online Oxford dictionary, Wikipedia and elsewhere – which all imply that the noun 'mnemonic' can be used for any kind of aide-memoire. In normal usage though, I don't think that's right.

September 21, 2014

nkwk88

I've been trying to memorise the Guanine, Adenine, Thymine and Cytisine for a while. Did not expect to find a good way on Duolingo Italian course.

September 7, 2017

Rae.F

The title of the movie GATTACA only uses the letters G, A, T, C. It's rather thematically appropriate.

September 7, 2017

Moonwabbit

I like it too. Makes me want to say muuuuuuuuuuuuuucca!

May 18, 2019

soy_eli

so how is it in singular? la muccha?

June 8, 2013

dnovinc

singular is la mucca = the cow , h is added because if it were le mucce that cce would sound like in cena = dinner (you can check the pronunciations by going through your duolingo vocabulary)

June 8, 2013

silviaisonfire

I think they should add an explanation.. words that end with -ca and -ga receive the plural with the ending in -che , -ghe .

January 21, 2015

Rae.F

I don't think it's an issue of how to pluralize per se. I think it's more a matter of preserving the pronunciation of the 'c' when in the presence of a different vowel.

January 21, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Silvia and Rae, you are both right: the nouns ending with -ca and -ga maintains to the plural the velar consonants K and G, therefore they become -chi and -ghi for masculine, -che and -ghe for feminin.

Botte-ga(small shop, workshop, feminin sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/bottega/
Botte-ghehttp://it.forvo.com/search/botteghe

Bar-ca(boat, fem.sing.) http://it.forvo.com/search/barca/it/

Bar-chehttp://it.forvo.com/search-it/barche/ (plu.)

monar-ca (monarch, masculin sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/monarca/ monar-chi (plural) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/monarchia/ (without the ending a), pronouce of -chi http://it.forvo.com/search/chi/

strate-ga(strategist, mas. sing) http://it.forvo.com/search-it/stratega/

strate-ghi (plural) pronounce for -ghi http://it.forvo.com/search-it/aghi/

May 26, 2015

Rae.F

Grazie!

May 26, 2015

Deus_Mortiis

Singular nouns ending in "a" (feminine) become "e" when pluralised.

December 14, 2013

corinnecuozzo

Isn't it vacca?

July 5, 2015

Rae.F

I think they're synonyms.

July 5, 2015

marcsfishe

From what my Italian buddy told me is that "Mucca" is basically what kids call cows. Vacca is the correct term, but "vacca" has taken on a sexual meaning, so it's not used when actually talking about a cow anymore...lol

February 15, 2018

Sophie24774

When do you know when to use "le" and "la"

November 26, 2015

Rae.F

la and le are both for feminine nouns.
la is for singular: la mucca (the cow)
le is for plural: le mucche (the cows)
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

November 26, 2015

mefa23

if the rule says that the singular words ending in a changes to e for the plural... is this an exeption or exist a specciall rule that says when you have to add the h like this case of mucca - mucche?

April 28, 2014

Rae.F

I could be wrong but I think the addition of the 'h' in 'mucche' is to help preserve the pronunciation of the 'cc'. In Italian, they might pronounce 'c' differently depending on what vowel follows it. Kind of like in English we have goat and giraffe. See also dnovinc's reply to soy_eli.

April 28, 2014

Jonahpeep

It's mu-K-e.

May 13, 2017

Heiko545720

What a wonderfull word: "mucca".

May 30, 2018

Moonwabbit

I listened over & over and tried to hear mucche, because that's a word we've learned, but what I heard sounded like mocche - an "o" sound, not a "u". Do you hear "o" or "u"? In other words, is there a problem with the recorded voice, or a problem with my computer's speakers? Or (another possibility) are there dialect differences that would cause the man making the recording to pronounce the "u" sound more like an "o"?

May 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.