1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You wait until six."

"You wait until six."

Translation:Aspettate fino alle sei.

June 8, 2013

18 Comments


edu.piramide

We don't have lessons for numbers and hours yet.


KatarinaRankovic

are numbers considered feminine plural, since alle = a + le ?


dnovinc

It seems that Italian numbers are neither feminine nor masculine because they describe the noun.

These are some rules regarding usage of definite aricle with cardinal numbers (uno, due,... dieci,..):

The masculine singular definite article is used with years and days of the month:

  • è nata nel 1965.
  • il trenta di maggio.

When the question is che ore sono? (What time is ti):

  • è l'una = it is one o'clock (all others are preceded with feminine plural definite article)
  • sono le tre = it is three o'clock.

jesslc

The way I understand it is that you use le for numbers when telling the time because "ore" (hours) takes 'le'. (except for one o'clock which takes a singular article (l'ora)). The word ore is not included in the sentence but it is assumed. ie. Aspettate fino alle (ore di) sei.

Similarly year (l'anno) and month (il mese) are masculine hence use of the masculine article.


RobertHorny

This is below the belt hit.


GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between finché and fino?


Lloydo3000

Why is the extra 'a' necessary? I thought fino = until/up to.


gullideckel

just forget "until" and translate it as up=fino to=a. fino just doesn't work alone. except for when you use it as "fino, fina" for "fine" or "thin"


SteveDistin

English really needs a second person plural. I'm tempted to start using "y'all." That's what we did in my Latin classes.


sofocle

Ho tradotto:"Attendete fino alle sei". Il significato di questi verbi transitivi è esattamente uguale; capisco la traduzione "aspettate", ma non date errore per la traduzione "attendete" (Vocabolario della lingua italiana Devoto Oli).


Lisagnipura

Ciao sofocle: La maggior parte degli studenti in questa pagina di discussione è alle prime armi, in modo che non fa bene a scrivere in italiano, prego.


CreyB

not certain about other situations, but I believe they are for telling time.


NicoBonanno

When do I use "fino a" for until and when do i use "perche"?


silkwarrior

Wy does it give "Aspetta alle sei" as a correct translation? - surely this is third person? Apologies if the rain has sent me mad.


CompuChip

Why is it "fino alle" here, and not "fino a"? First of all I thought the latter was a fixed expression meaning "until", and secondly why "alle" and not "al" or "alla" or "ai" :)


milanista1982

Why is "alle" necessary? Fino = wait and sei = six...


CompuChip

No, "aspettare" = wait, "fino a" = until. Apparently though, "six o'clock" is "le sei" (lit. "the six(es)"?), so you need to contract fino a + le into fino alle.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.