"You wait until six."

Translation:Aspettate fino alle sei.

June 8, 2013

18 Comments


edu.piramide

We don't have lessons for numbers and hours yet.

September 17, 2013

KatarinaRankovic

are numbers considered feminine plural, since alle = a + le ?

June 8, 2013

dnovinc

It seems that Italian numbers are neither feminine nor masculine because they describe the noun.

These are some rules regarding usage of definite aricle with cardinal numbers (uno, due,... dieci,..):

The masculine singular definite article is used with years and days of the month:

  • è nata nel 1965.
  • il trenta di maggio.

When the question is che ore sono? (What time is ti):

  • è l'una = it is one o'clock (all others are preceded with feminine plural definite article)
  • sono le tre = it is three o'clock.
June 8, 2013

jesslc

The way I understand it is that you use le for numbers when telling the time because "ore" (hours) takes 'le'. (except for one o'clock which takes a singular article (l'ora)). The word ore is not included in the sentence but it is assumed. ie. Aspettate fino alle (ore di) sei.

Similarly year (l'anno) and month (il mese) are masculine hence use of the masculine article.

June 10, 2013

nioc98

Thank you!

August 23, 2013

RobertHorny

This is below the belt hit.

September 22, 2013

GuerraAmanda

What's the difference between finché and fino?

February 4, 2014

Lloydo3000

Why is the extra 'a' necessary? I thought fino = until/up to.

August 27, 2013

gullideckel

just forget "until" and translate it as up=fino to=a. fino just doesn't work alone. except for when you use it as "fino, fina" for "fine" or "thin"

November 21, 2013

SteveDistin

English really needs a second person plural. I'm tempted to start using "y'all." That's what we did in my Latin classes.

February 25, 2014

CreyB

not certain about other situations, but I believe they are for telling time.

June 9, 2013

sofocle

Ho tradotto:"Attendete fino alle sei". Il significato di questi verbi transitivi è esattamente uguale; capisco la traduzione "aspettate", ma non date errore per la traduzione "attendete" (Vocabolario della lingua italiana Devoto Oli).

August 13, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao sofocle: La maggior parte degli studenti in questa pagina di discussione è alle prime armi, in modo che non fa bene a scrivere in italiano, prego.

November 21, 2013

NicoBonanno

When do I use "fino a" for until and when do i use "perche"?

January 27, 2014

silkwarrior

Wy does it give "Aspetta alle sei" as a correct translation? - surely this is third person? Apologies if the rain has sent me mad.

February 8, 2014

CompuChip

Why is it "fino alle" here, and not "fino a"? First of all I thought the latter was a fixed expression meaning "until", and secondly why "alle" and not "al" or "alla" or "ai" :)

April 14, 2014

milanista1982

Why is "alle" necessary? Fino = wait and sei = six...

May 28, 2014

CompuChip

No, "aspettare" = wait, "fino a" = until. Apparently though, "six o'clock" is "le sei" (lit. "the six(es)"?), so you need to contract fino a + le into fino alle.

May 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.