"Andiamo a nuotare nel fiume."

Translation:Let's go swim in the river.

June 8, 2013

24 Comments


JustinTunl

Very much a Brit thing but I'd say 'Let's swim in the river'. 'Let's go swim in the river' is more US- English.

May 8, 2016

cbpBkD

I agree

June 24, 2019

Sie00

I would never say let's go swim in the river. So trying to rote learn that answer is distracting. Let's swim in the river is perfectly acceptable and more neutral than let's go. It should be accepted.

January 25, 2017

WarsawWill

Their answer is "let's go swim", which we wouldn't say in British English. My "let's go and swim" was disallowed and corrected to "let's go to swim", which sounds very unnatural to me. Reported.

November 21, 2015

Anderson.Peter

hi Will, let's go to swim in the river would be a favoured response her in Ireland and would not be thought out of place, but there are obviously variations throughout the English speaking world.

April 9, 2018

Jan534792

Reported multiple times Sept. 2019

September 7, 2019

Hatch137

Lets go swimming in the river or lets go to swim in the river but i would never say lets go swim in the river

February 15, 2017

suemcker

In Australia we would say "Let's have a swim in the river" we don't say "Let's go swim" - that's American English.

October 7, 2016

BJCUAl

One of the drop-down hints earlier suggested an alternative reading of ‘stream’, which I used... regrettably. Maybe I should have used ‘big stream’ instead? Most sarcasm aside, if they’re going to suggest alternate translations with no context or explanation of nuance it can get frustrating when they aren’t accepted as correct.

October 4, 2017

madmcmurphy

And why is "we go to swim in the river" wrong?

June 8, 2013

maria.nils

It isn't -that's the correct answer I was given when I wrote "we are going to swim in the river". I guess this section still has room for improvement

February 15, 2014

Sharon520329

I put that on 2/6/18 and it was accepted

February 6, 2018

wulfrunian

Accepted " We go to swim in the river" 31/08/14. How can you tell when it's supposed to be imperative "Let's go.. " as in the translation above?

August 31, 2014

dhunteroz

You can't, usually duo has been putting "!" after imperatives but not this time.

September 8, 2015

d_johnson6609

why is it "a nuotare" instead of just "nuotare"? I have been corrected by DL many times for putting the "a" first and I'm not sure what the deal is =o(

February 29, 2016

gianni279166

Hi d_johson6609 the Italian verb "andare" is always followed by the word "a" both in the case that the following word is a verb and that it is a noun. For example: "andiamo a nuotare" (we go to swim) and "andiamo a casa" (we go home). That's because the verb "andare" is intransitive and therefore it has not a direct object. Bye

September 10, 2016

hildigunnurr

but the teacher told us not to swim in the river!

October 13, 2016

gymmilton

I'd never say

March 10, 2017

gymmilton

I'd never say let's go swim instead of let's go to swim...

March 10, 2017

Gill328589

THE CORRECTION IS EXACTLY WHAT I WROTE

March 29, 2017

MariaIramendy

Why this sentence is translated as the imperative? Any comments?

April 17, 2018

Guilherme789251

"Let's swim" is already an action, you can't put two actions with "Let's". Either you say "Let's go..." to a place to do something, or "Let's swim..." directly.

August 5, 2019

thegreentrader

Agree with most comments. You would never here 'let's go swim' in the UK

August 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.