"Ci sono molte rocce da queste parti."

Translation:There are a lot of rocks in these parts.

June 8, 2013

20 Comments


madmcmurphy

I don't see the logic: in one of the previous tasks it was allowed to translate "da queste parti" as "around here" - and here it is not correct. Why?

June 8, 2013

WildSage

It's hard fro me to type "these parts" and not type it as "these here parts".

February 22, 2017

dnovinc

It is accepted now.

July 8, 2013

ggclass

It still needs clarification given that "in these parts" and "from these parts" are both allowed as correct answers and do not convey the same meaning. I would think "in queste" and "da queste" would be the respective translations and so the 'around here' is wrong and should really be 'from around here'.

August 27, 2013

tikidog

I also thought it should mean from but it seems to be idiomatic: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/da%20queste%20parti

"da queste parti" = "in this vicinity"

Google Translate says in these parts and around here.

January 14, 2014

Chiara707843

Da queste parti can translate both in and from these parts. It is usually used as "around here" (which can also translate to "qui in giro") but it can indicate origin as well ("I come from these parts" - "Vengo da queste parti")

April 5, 2018

ruilo45

It ask me to put the plural 'lots but it is not in there in the multiple choice format

February 17, 2016

MadelynWri

I had the same thing - it wanted "a lot" but I accidentally just put "lot" because I misread it for "lots". :(

April 7, 2016

marlynhorsdal

I translated this as "these areas" and was told it should have been singular -- this area. This is clearly wrong.

December 13, 2017

nellios

And why not from these places?

March 9, 2015

EndaBurke

And why is "It is very rocky in these parts" rejected? 19/09/15

September 19, 2015

Sedona2007

Your translation sort of conveys the sense of the sentence but you are changing the whole grammatical structure of it. You are substituting the sentence "it is rocky" and they asked you to translate "there are rocks".
Ci sono molte rocce. There are lots of / many rocks.
È molto roccioso. It is very rocky.
Duolingo wants you to stick to the basic structure: "There are . . . " vs "It is. . . . " Best wishes.

December 16, 2018

dunk999

Is "in these parts" an expression used in Italian?

December 20, 2016

ronaldsantoro243

DL will not accept "there are a lot of rocks in these places." It seems like a perfectly good English translation for queste parti

September 3, 2018

marceldachamp

Why not "places"

May 25, 2019

tomas.rueda

Shouldn't it be "There IS a lot" or even "There ARE LOTS OF..."?

August 4, 2015

JonFenton1

No! There is a lot of sand/rice/rock/stone but there are a lot of grains/rocks/apples etc. In the first case the noun is uncountable and singular even when you are talking about a large quantity. In the second case the noun is countable and when there is more than one you use the plural. Note the word rock (and stone) can function as either depending on whether you are talking about individual countable pieces or not.

March 21, 2016

JonFenton1

On the question you asked: the rule is that the verb agrees with the number of the thing there is lots of, whether you say "a lot of" or "lots of" (the two are interchangeable). There are a lot of languages; there are lots of languages; there is a lot of work to do; there is lots of work to do. A lot of words were written; lots of thinking was needed etc

April 10, 2016

CarolineDe300655

I disagree

December 9, 2017

CarolineDe300655

I agree. One should not have a plural verb with a single item, i.e. lot

December 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.