1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "She has three children from …

"She has three children from a previous marriage."

Vertaling:Zij heeft drie kinderen uit een eerder huwelijk.

September 26, 2014

2 opmerkingen


wverheij

"Uit een vroeger huwelijk" werd fout gerekend en verbeterd in "vorig huwelijk". Volgens het woordenboek van Kramers betekent previous ook vroeger.


Lenya881116

Where is the present perfect in this sentence? It is more like a past simple or past historic. Maybe "She has had three children from a previous marriage." would fit better in this exercise?

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.