"Der Meister hat einen Sohn."

Translation:The master has a son.

June 8, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klara-Ilona

In a German factory there is a structure for the leadership. Above the workers are the supervisors (als Vorgesetzte) , the foremen ( die Vorbeiter) and the masters (die Meister). The “Meister” is above the Vorbeiter and gives them instruction for the workflow. There are also female supervisors: Vorarbeiterinnen und Meisterinnen.

In Germany there are different industrial sectors. A “Meister” is a properly trained person with a professional degree for a particular industrial sector. It is a complicated subject, because I didn't find a single translation for the word of a "Meister". Look at to Wikipedia : Professional degree…

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meister

I hope my comment is useful. My native language is German, so I beg to excuse my possible errors. I'm learning English.


Nabil721767

Thanks! Your english is better than most of us.


zengator

" . . . than most of ours."


CameronAugustine

He means her English as a language is better than us as people.


zengator

+1 That's certainly what Nabil721767 wrote, although I doubt that's what was meant.


achyut

What is the world 'Meister' used for, usually? What kind of masters?


JesseSG

Master Craftsman, BDSM subculture, etc. Take your pick.


bsf44

Easy choice


L5730

Can I use Champion? Weltmeister is world champion in F1


aelgood

If I'm not mistaken der Burgermeister (with umlaut on the u) is the german word for mayor, so it breaks down the citizens master


xXBad_WolfXx

Piece of (somewhat unrelated) Doctor Who trivia: The Master had a daughter, not a son.
( http://tardis.wikia.com/wiki/The_Master%27s_daughter ) The more DW trivia you know! ;p


Tom318481

I'm a fan of Dr Who as well.


BlairScots

What is another translation for Meister?


L5730

Master (expert), Cheif (expert), Maestro (expert), Champion (superlative member), Head (of the house), Lord (of the manor). Just check google translate for a whole bunch. They are mostly defined by context however, so you would have to qualify the "Meister" in different situations or else people could get confused.


CaveatEmptor

Is "hat" a modal verb? If so, does the article always take the Accusitive from after a modal verb? (e.g. "hat einen").


JKub

Hat is just (he) has in eng, and it's acusative because you can ask "who \what does he have?"


Donnerundblitz

Ich bin der duo meister!


Swifta

Sounds like "hat einen zohn"


MarkHopman

It does. That's because the letter 'S' in front of vowels sounds like that in German. In gerenal.


sophiewolf12

English translation of Mayor is municipality or city leader... and Deutsch meaning is Bürgermeister meaning citizen leader..... so why Leader is not accepted


zengator

Because Meister is more generally translated as "master", without derivations and figurative interpretation. Additionally, Meister and "master" are cognates.

Similarly, "leader" is better associated with Leider oder Führer.

Sure, outside of the context of DuoLingo, feel free to use more poetic or figurative translations, but if you want to progress through lessons, stick with the more direct and mundane substitutions.


BridgetEA

I live in Germany and the person who is responsible for my apartment building is called a 'Hausmeister' based on their duties I would say this person would be called a "property manager" or "building manager" in the USA. Google translate, rather unhelpfully, translates "Hausmeister" to "caretaker" which requires context to understand, because a caretaker could also be a nurse or a nanny. Anyway, from this anecdote, I would suggest thinking of "meister" as translating to "manager" in many cases.


Fan_von_Wien

Why is it "einen" Sohn (feminine) and not "ein" Sohn (masculine)?


WolkZayets

"Einen" is the accusative (direct object) form of "ein" (masculine)


zengator

Einen is in no way feminine.


Badr138127

can I use (der herr)


mizinamo

No; firstly, Herr would have to be capitalised, and secondly, it means "the lord".

(That is, it focusses more on nobility, while der Meister "the master" focusses more on the ability to give commands and have them obeyed, or on experience in a craft.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.