1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den tredje sidste."

"Den tredje sidste."

Translation:The third to last.

September 26, 2014

21 Comments


RonNewsham

There was the first last. That did not last.

Then the scond last, although that last did not last either.

Finally there was another last, finely carved in Beech. The cordwainer had high hopes that the third last would last longer than the last last, and at last he could rest.

Must write the rest of the novel sometime.


FionaOnDuoL

Please do - I'm still laughing at the stand you took.


bronshojbob

What does this mean?


landsend

antepenultimate


Xneb

Not the last, not the second to last, but the one that came/finished before that one


Pleurocystites

Then it should be 'The third to last.' The English translation isn't what a native English speaker would say. Or at least a native American English speaker would say.


Sangoma

Disagree. I would say it this way. 'Third from last' is also acceptable


Pleurocystites

" Third from last" would also be fine, but if I heard "Third last" I wouldn't be sure what they were referring to. I am a native American English speaker with a (North) Midlands dialect. Where have you heard ' third last' spoken by a native?


Pleurocystites

@Sangoma I just asked a bar full of people from a college town (mostly grad students). No one here would be certain about what it would mean (they could guess, but they all agree it sounds wrong). It' s acceptability might be very geographically limited.


DavidHarri227108

Midlands? That sounds like the UK. Do you mean Mid-West?


Sangoma

Native English speaker from southern Africa. I can't be absolutely sure how I'd say it, but I have no problem understanding it:-)


OsoGegenHest

"Third from last" or "antepenultimate" is standard. I've also heard "third last" a lot. "Third to last" sounds like gibberish, but maybe Americans say it.


DavidHarri227108

I would interpret "from the 3rd to the last" as meaning everyone but the first and second. I'm not sure about just plain third-to-last though. "Third from the last" would be the way I would say it. I'm American.


otisagabey

One among many different classes of lasts. Imagine an exhibition where last things are shown in order, the third last would be the third item. I know it seems a bit stretched but you can always come up with some imaginary set up in which a sentence makes sense. Yes, even that phrase: "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously"


DavidHarri227108

I interpret "the third last" to mean the third from the last.


Twischizo

Why isn't antepenultimate accepted?


ElakVarg

Because we have to translate the words "last" and "third".


Fransfrench

The last third was accepted, which is like, he ate the last third of the pizza.


deirdre_nyc

The only way for me to wrap my mind around this one was to remember that a 'last' is the physical model of a foot (usually made from wood)--with particular measurements to create a specific fit--that shoemakers use to make/design/construct a shoe. If several were lined up on a counter and the customer were asked to choose the one (s)he liked, they could say, "The third last." But of course 'sidste' wouldn't be the Danish word for such an item. Otherwise, I don't understand the phrase at all! As others have speculated, it could mean the "third from the last."


Rich524475

No native English speaker would say this wthout using "the" with last. It would be third to the last.


-HKBK-

I am a native English speaker (UK), and probably wouldn't add another 'the' prior to the word 'last'. For this phrase I would probably say 'the third from last' i.e. the third (position) from last (place), or I would say 'third to last'.

If this person were to finish one position worse off, without a doubt I would say 'second to last', so the same structure for 'third to last' also seems acceptable to me. However, I understand your translation, and it means the same thing, so still correct, just different to how I would say it.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.