1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted me da agua."

"Usted me da agua."

Translation:You give me water.

June 8, 2013

33 Comments


arturohiero

this spanish audio is incomprehensible


rmcgwn

I agree I played it over and over. All I could hear was Usted me va agua which I knew was wrong. So I guessed.


DavisThoms

Completely agree.


DavisThoms

They may have improved it because now it sounds much more clear than when I originally posted here


LikeSuchAs

Why is "You give water to me" incorrect"?


Irusejka

I have writen the same answer and it was not accepted.


GKFX

It isn't. Report it.


House597384

"Give me water" isn't accepted either. Not sure if they consider that a command or if they just want the singular expressed in English - DL is obsessed with "ustedes".


M33tba77

Same here. You go me water? haha. Should have put it into context but I feel 'dar' (to give) is used so rarely in this game.


ieroplane

Is this a command or comment? Like "Give me water now!" or "You bring me water sometimes"


missmaggiet

See, I thought this could have been said as a command. I originally put it as "Get me water" and it was wrong. It's been a long time since I studied commands.


marcy65brown

The latter. The command forms are da tú, usted, den ustedes.
And I don't think Duo ever puts "you" in its commands. And Duo puts many of its commands in exclamation points. (Things to look for.)


legoman2999

Medagua. that's a new one on me.


richman0829

I got the idea okay, but put "You're giving me water", which still seems colloquially more natural. The only thing I can recollect offhand that sounds like "You give me water" is from a song: "You give me fever"!


steve850958

Is it possible that the computer pronounced the d as a th sound because the d came between the e of the previous word and the a in da.?


marcy65brown

Yes, that's the way it's done.


angelikamedel

This sentence sounds unnatural they should remove or correct it to "Deme agua porfavor" (Give me water please)


MatthiasL

the "da" sounded like "the"


Brendan_Kelly

is the usted necessary?


DavisThoms

Yes because otherwise it is ambiguous.


rlittwin

Why is "Give me water" wrong?


bowlerae

Give me water is a command it is not a statement of an action taking place or that has already taken place but instead a request. "You give me water" is much different than saying "Give me water".


Benzy911

How can I know where to use "the" or not ?


Awesome103149

Yo comprendo. Quiero "test out" de este level, pero es muy impossible!


Gordon704491

You give me water is a demand how can you tell that from the above. You give water to me or you gave me water is better


marcy65brown

I know that English sometimes uses "you" in a command for emphasis, but generally we don't. "Give me water" is the command. Duo does not use "you" in its English commands, so that's one way you can tell.

I think your "You give water to me" should be accepted. If it comes up again, use your answer and report it if it is counted wrong.

(You gave me water = Usted me dió agua/Tú me diste agua. past tense)


SJHS9z

Does sound a leeetle bit like that person is making you want to pee! Or they want you to give them your pee. I can't think of a time a native speaker has said "you give me water" to me.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.