Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted me da agua."

Translation:You give me water.

5 years ago

28 Comments


arturohiero

this spanish audio is incomprehensible

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I agree I played it over and over. All I could hear was Usted me va agua which I knew was wrong. So I guessed.

5 years ago

gmartins

agreed

5 years ago

DavisThoms

Completely agree.

4 years ago

DavisThoms

They may have improved it because now it sounds much more clear than when I originally posted here

4 years ago

LikeSuchAs

Why is "You give water to me" incorrect"?

4 years ago

GKFX
GKFX

It isn't. Report it.

3 years ago

Irusejka
Irusejka

I have writen the same answer and it was not accepted.

2 years ago

M33tba77

Same here. You go me water? haha. Should have put it into context but I feel 'dar' (to give) is used so rarely in this game.

4 years ago

ieroplane

Is this a command or comment? Like "Give me water now!" or "You bring me water sometimes"

3 years ago

missmaggiet

See, I thought this could have been said as a command. I originally put it as "Get me water" and it was wrong. It's been a long time since I studied commands.

2 years ago

legoman2999

Medagua. that's a new one on me.

4 years ago

steve850958

Is it possible that the computer pronounced the d as a th sound because the d came between the e of the previous word and the a in da.?

1 month ago

gmartins

da?

5 years ago

GKFX
GKFX

It's "give".

3 years ago

gmartins

thanks

3 years ago

MatthiasL

the "da" sounded like "the"

5 years ago

RachelGuo

da? what's that?

4 years ago

GKFX
GKFX

Give.

3 years ago

richman0829

I got the idea okay, but put "You're giving me water", which still seems colloquially more natural. The only thing I can recollect offhand that sounds like "You give me water" is from a song: "You give me fever"!

4 years ago

Brendan_Kelly

is the usted necessary?

4 years ago

DavisThoms

Yes because otherwise it is ambiguous.

4 years ago

daniela_tarazona

jajajjjjj

3 years ago

rlittwin

Why is "Give me water" wrong?

2 years ago

bowlerae

Give me water is a command it is not a statement of an action taking place or that has already taken place but instead a request. "You give me water" is much different than saying "Give me water".

2 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

How can I know where to use "the" or not ?

2 years ago

Awesome103149
Awesome103149

Yo comprendo. Quiero "test out" de este level, pero es muy impossible!

2 years ago

Gordon704491

You give me water is a demand how can you tell that from the above. You give water to me or you gave me water is better

4 days ago