Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children started already."

Translation:Los niños ya comenzaron.

5 years ago

8 Comments


davidgonzar
davidgonzar

En realidad tu frase está bien, pero supongo que duolingo quiere que lo pongas en ese orden.

saludos =D

5 years ago

stevewaugh

Thanks David.. reassuring to know I wasn't wrong as the program implied

4 years ago

Cris4688

Why is empezar not acceptable? They both mean to begin/start.

4 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Why is 'Ya comenzaron los niños.' wrong? Thanks :)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I would say because the verb would be better suited to follow the noun since its the subject in this sentence.

5 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

I'd like to know it too.

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

Would someone explain why "Los hijos ya comenzaron" would be counted as wrong.

4 years ago

154471
154471

Hijos means sons. It could, technically be right, but you're bring more specific than the given sentence.

4 years ago