"Mijn dochter gebruikt de computer."

Translation:My daughter uses the computer.

4 years ago

3 Comments


auden100

Can anyone help me understand the phonetic difference between "dochter" and "dokter"?

4 years ago

AGMBrus

In dutch "ch" is pronounced the same as the "g", not like a "k" as it is in the English "school". But the way a "g" or "ch" is pronounced in Dutch is very hard to compare to any English letters, so maybe somebody else can help us both with that.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Adding to what AGMBrus said, the word gek (crazy) begins with the ch/g sound and ends with the k sound: example.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.