1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn dochter gebruikt de com…

"Mijn dochter gebruikt de computer."

Translation:My daughter uses the computer.

September 26, 2014

3 Comments


auden100

Can anyone help me understand the phonetic difference between "dochter" and "dokter"?

September 26, 2014

AGMBrus

In dutch "ch" is pronounced the same as the "g", not like a "k" as it is in the English "school". But the way a "g" or "ch" is pronounced in Dutch is very hard to compare to any English letters, so maybe somebody else can help us both with that.

September 26, 2014

Susande

Adding to what AGMBrus said, the word gek (crazy) begins with the ch/g sound and ends with the k sound: example.

September 28, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.