"He reads newspapers."

Translation:Ele lê jornais.

June 8, 2013

3 Comments


amitzohar

How was I supposed to know that? Jornais? I typed jornals

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Its a rule for words ending in -l. Every language has rules on plural. Colossal - colossais, infernal - infernais, sal - sais, orquestral - orquestrais, and so on.. ;)

June 8, 2013

amuzulo

Well, now you know. It surprised me too, but that's part of Duolingo's method.

June 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.