"Erzitbloedopmijnarm."

Translation:There is blood on my arm.

4 years ago

9 Comments


RodiKhalil

Is it correct to say "Er is bloed op mijn arm" ?

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'd say it is.

1 year ago

UnbalancedFox

What does "er" accomplish here differently than "daar" would?

1 year ago

AlperSngl

There is: Er is / There are: Er zijn --> Here "er" is the state of presence. "Daar" is more like a state of location. Like "here" and "there".

1 year ago

AlperSngl

What is the case here? Does he/she imply that there is blood over his/her arm ( Maybe (s)he's cut it with sth.) or there's blood inside vessels in his/her arm. Since "zitten" is used, I tend to understand that there's blood over his/her arm. Maybe (s)he's a butcher. :) Thank you.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It means that there's blood on his/her arm.

If the sentence had meant that there's blood 'inside' the vessels, then in would have been used.

1 year ago

Mor_V

Sit? Really? Blood sits?! What is wrong with this language?!

4 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Zit can be used as "Is" just to describe the state of the object

3 years ago

gas22989

When you describe location of an object on some other object, you can use sit or stand depending on circstances

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.