1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er zit bloed op mijn arm."

"Er zit bloed op mijn arm."

Translation:There is blood on my arm.

September 26, 2014

14 Comments


RodiKhalil

Is it correct to say "Er is bloed op mijn arm" ?


jorfersal

Why is the verb "zitten" used here?


flying_crow

I'm wondering the same thing. Would "liggen" also work? Since technically the blood is "wider" than it is "high". Or is it just more common to use "zitten" for liquids? Any input from a native speaker would be appreciated!


yugo4k

Yeah, native/fluent speaker input needed... particularly because it seems that it is correct to say Er ligt bloed op de vloer.

Is the difference that liquids don't "lie" on surfaces such as arms, while they do on floors?


e1VpVxkl

No. Blood can only "zitten" on somebody's arm.

But indeed, on the floor blood "ligt".


AlperSngl

What is the case here? Does he/she imply that there is blood over his/her arm ( Maybe (s)he's cut it with sth.) or there's blood inside vessels in his/her arm. Since "zitten" is used, I tend to understand that there's blood over his/her arm. Maybe (s)he's a butcher. :) Thank you.


MentalPinball

It means that there's blood on his/her arm.

If the sentence had meant that there's blood 'inside' the vessels, then in would have been used.


Liz129074

In a post elsewhere there is the explanation that zitten indicates containment. That doesn't apply here as the blood is on the arm. So is it correct that zitten doesn't always mean containment? Could 'een kat zit op de bank" for example? The opinion of a native speaker would be much appreciated!


e1VpVxkl

Yes, a cat can, like people, "ziiten" on the couch / floor etc. And there are many sayings and expressions with "zitten" too, e.g. "Dat zit wel goed" = That's okay.


SnapJawPete

Is "zitten" being used here for particular reason? I'd personally think "liggen" should be used since blood doesn't have defined sides or a "right way" of being upright.


helmycrisp

can ligt be used here? instead of zit, it could be er ligt bloed op mijn arm ?


e1VpVxkl

No, we only say and write "Er zit bloed op mijn/jouw etc. arm", but - as yugo4k above already wrote - : "Er ligt bloed op de vloer". I can't explain why; we just do so.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.