1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er zit bloed op mijn arm."

"Er zit bloed op mijn arm."

Translation:There is blood on my arm.

September 26, 2014

10 Comments


RodiKhalil

Is it correct to say "Er is bloed op mijn arm" ?


jorfersal

Why is the verb "zitten" used here?


flying_crow

I'm wondering the same thing. Would "liggen" also work? Since technically the blood is "wider" than it is "high". Or is it just more common to use "zitten" for liquids? Any input from a native speaker would be appreciated!


yugo4k

Yeah, native/fluent speaker input needed... particularly because it seems that it is correct to say Er ligt bloed op de vloer.

Is the difference that liquids don't "lie" on surfaces such as arms, while they do on floors?


AlperSngl

What is the case here? Does he/she imply that there is blood over his/her arm ( Maybe (s)he's cut it with sth.) or there's blood inside vessels in his/her arm. Since "zitten" is used, I tend to understand that there's blood over his/her arm. Maybe (s)he's a butcher. :) Thank you.


MentalPinball

It means that there's blood on his/her arm.

If the sentence had meant that there's blood 'inside' the vessels, then in would have been used.


UnbalancedFox

What does "er" accomplish here differently than "daar" would?


AlperSngl

There is: Er is / There are: Er zijn --> Here "er" is the state of presence. "Daar" is more like a state of location. Like "here" and "there".


liberty_jl

Is "zitten" being used here for particular reason? I'd personally think "liggen" should be used since blood doesn't have defined sides or a "right way" of being upright.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.