Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am finally famous!"

Translation:Ik ben eindelijk beroemd!

3 years ago

8 Comments


DutchRafa
DutchRafa

I've heard before 'eindelijk ben ik beroemd', so I thought it should be OK as well...?!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine a well, it has a bit different emphasis, exactly like the difference I am finally famous! and Finally I am famous!.

3 years ago

DanielleMu1

Why is there no e on the end of eindelijk? Is this adjective an exception to the rules?

3 years ago

Gaztopia

Because eindelijk isn't an adjective here; it's an adverb and Dutch adverbs never inflect (be suffixed with an e).

3 years ago

saaymast

Is there an error with "ik ben UITeindelijk beroemd" (marked incorrect)? Can anyone explain the subtlety between eindelijk and uiteindelijk?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Uiteindelijk is more in the end.

2 years ago

vikramdivy

Why not bekend instead of beroemd?

1 year ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

bekend is 'known' (from kennis, knowledge), beroemd is 'famous' (from roem, fame)

1 year ago