1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am finally famous!"

"I am finally famous!"

Translation:Ik ben eindelijk beroemd!

September 26, 2014

9 Comments


DutchRafa

I've heard before 'eindelijk ben ik beroemd', so I thought it should be OK as well...?!


Susande

That's fine a well, it has a bit different emphasis, exactly like the difference I am finally famous! and Finally I am famous!.


DanielleMu1

Why is there no e on the end of eindelijk? Is this adjective an exception to the rules?


Gaztopia

Because eindelijk isn't an adjective here; it's an adverb and Dutch adverbs never inflect (be suffixed with an e).


saaymast

Is there an error with "ik ben UITeindelijk beroemd" (marked incorrect)? Can anyone explain the subtlety between eindelijk and uiteindelijk?


El2theK

Uiteindelijk is more in the end.


Cathy361536

Can you please give examples of the difference? Bedankt!


vikramdivy

Why not bekend instead of beroemd?


DutchRafa

bekend is 'known' (from kennis, knowledge), beroemd is 'famous' (from roem, fame)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.