1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am finally famous!"

"I am finally famous!"

Translation:Ik ben eindelijk beroemd!

September 26, 2014

8 Comments


DutchRafa

I've heard before 'eindelijk ben ik beroemd', so I thought it should be OK as well...?!

September 26, 2014

Susande

That's fine a well, it has a bit different emphasis, exactly like the difference I am finally famous! and Finally I am famous!.

September 26, 2014

DanielleMu1

Why is there no e on the end of eindelijk? Is this adjective an exception to the rules?

July 10, 2015

Gaztopia

Because eindelijk isn't an adjective here; it's an adverb and Dutch adverbs never inflect (be suffixed with an e).

July 10, 2015

saaymast

Is there an error with "ik ben UITeindelijk beroemd" (marked incorrect)? Can anyone explain the subtlety between eindelijk and uiteindelijk?

June 14, 2016

El2theK

Uiteindelijk is more in the end.

June 14, 2016

vikramdivy

Why not bekend instead of beroemd?

January 23, 2017

DutchRafa

bekend is 'known' (from kennis, knowledge), beroemd is 'famous' (from roem, fame)

January 23, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.