Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zit de hond eronder?"

Translation:Is the dog underneath it?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod
! Beware of this difference:
  • Eronder = underneath it
  • Daaronder = underneath that
3 years ago

giulia_mas
giulia_mas

Can I also say: "Is de hond eronder?" Why is "zit" used?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

From what I've seen, this course seems to favor 'zijn' for equivalence (eg 'Amsterdam IS een staat') and description ('Amsterdam IS groot').

Location seems to be liggen/staan/zitten ('Amsterdam ligt in Nederland), though I'm not sure which one you use for things that can't actually lie/sit/stand. (I just try to figure out which one makes the most sense in English--buildings seem to 'stand' in places, small objects 'sit' on surfaces or 'lie' on the ground, and cities "lie" in part of their country, which 'lies' along the coast--you wouldn't say 'Amsterdam stands in the Netherlands,' unless you were implying that it should have been destroyed.

3 years ago

jendefer
jendefer

There is a good explanation of zijn vs. zitten here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Could one use "beneath" as a translation of "eronder", or is it a more literal translation?

3 years ago

Ayisha36

If you mean "beneath IT," ("it" being the "er" part of "eronder," that is a fine translation, and you should suggest it with the "report a problem" button. English-wise, there's no difference in meaning between "beneath" and "underneath," other than a poetic one of emphasis and cadence. Some speakers may gravitate toward one or the other more, depending on what they've unconsciously heard used around them and therefore sounds most natural. Probably a lot of people use both interchangeably.

2 years ago

ChrisOverg1

He pronounced eronder really badly - I'm Dutch

1 year ago