"Et æg"

Translation:An egg

September 26, 2014

16 Comments


nclmar

This is so short that it sounds abstract!

September 26, 2014

Regrets

You cant hear the "g" which you should. :o

September 28, 2014

Nebelung1

The similarity to the English word should help you with this one though! Hopefully.. :)

May 22, 2015

awefulwaffle
December 9, 2014

MichaelBut478967

She sounds so angry when you make her say it slow

May 10, 2018

spottedleaf45

Wait, why can't you use "A" instead of "An"? I thought that was only in English...

October 11, 2015

spottedleaf45

Wow. I just realized that it comes before a word starting with a vowel. Wow.

October 11, 2015

San_Marino_301

It seems that the "g" in "æg" is always pronounced, but [ɛːˀɡ̊], [ɛjˀ], and [ɛwˀ] are listed as pronunciations.

July 12, 2015

7mal

How would you say 'the egg'? Ægen?

September 29, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Æg" is neuter, so it would be "ægget"

    September 29, 2015

Robbadob

    Whenever a word takes 'et', attach it onto the end instead of en.
    en pige = a girl
    pigen = the girl
    et æg = an egg
    ægget = the egg

    March 14, 2019

Imapetsitter

    An egg is alive. Why et instead of en?

    September 1, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

      The egg technically isn't alive, it would be the embryo inside the egg that would be considered alive, but the advice "en is used for living things" is more a rule of thumb than a fixed rule. It's usually best to just learn the gender of the noun along with the noun.

      September 1, 2016

SantiAnnd

      There really aren't such rules in Danish nouns such as live or inaninate things, you gotta learn them from memory!

      July 10, 2019

Fiona292848

      I mistook the "æg" for "ikke" :(

      May 19, 2017

Robbadob

      Et ikke?

      March 14, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.