"Et æg"

Translation:An egg

September 26, 2014

20 Comments


nclmar

This is so short that it sounds abstract!


Regrets

You cant hear the "g" which you should. :o


Nebelung1

The similarity to the English word should help you with this one though! Hopefully.. :)


Moenji

it sounds like "et eep", even slowed down. that does not help.


MichaelBut478967

She sounds so angry when you make her say it slow


spottedleaf45

Wait, why can't you use "A" instead of "An"? I thought that was only in English...


spottedleaf45

Wow. I just realized that it comes before a word starting with a vowel. Wow.


ElliottPet4

Yup! And we pronounce the word "the" like "thee" for words starting with a vowel too


San_Marino_301

It seems that the "g" in "æg" is always pronounced, but [ɛːˀɡ̊], [ɛjˀ], and [ɛwˀ] are listed as pronunciations.


7mal

How would you say 'the egg'? Ægen?


Xneb

"Æg" is neuter, so it would be "ægget"


Robbadob

Whenever a word takes 'et', attach it onto the end instead of en.
en pige = a girl
pigen = the girl
et æg = an egg
ægget = the egg


Imapetsitter

An egg is alive. Why et instead of en?


Xneb

The egg technically isn't alive, it would be the embryo inside the egg that would be considered alive, but the advice "en is used for living things" is more a rule of thumb than a fixed rule. It's usually best to just learn the gender of the noun along with the noun.


SantiAnnd

There really aren't such rules in Danish nouns such as live or inaninate things, you gotta learn them from memory!


Fiona292848

I mistook the "æg" for "ikke" :(


Amina_sub

What's the difference between et and en ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.