"We will be at that same place."

Translation:Estaremos en ese mismo lugar.

5 years ago

4 Comments


martinlus
martinlus

Why not Vamos a estar instead?

4 years ago

oxenrlm05

Can it be "ese lugar mismo" instead of "ese mismo lugar"? If not, why not?

5 years ago

Jem38
Jem38Plus

I wrote vamos a estar en ese mismo lugar - and I was wondering what could be wrong with the sentence.?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

I think they are looking for the future tense - estaremos = we will be - instead of the future phrasal (vamos a estar = we are going to be). I doubt the difference matters too much in conversation, but it does for a very literal translation.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.