"Snámhann na béir chuige."

Translation:The bears swim to him.

4 years ago

11 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Maybe we should warn him? How do you say "RUN BOY RUN!" in Irish?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

In this situation, point and yell BÉIR! — and remember to make the R slender, to clarify that there are at least two of them to be aware of.

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Never has the pronunciation of an R been so important to convey the real danger of the situation.

3 years ago

laparvula

Or if you haven't learned the imperative verbs yet, just shout, "RITHEANN SI!" and hope he gets the idea.

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Seachain = Look out, Beware!

2 years ago

LukeGriffith

Should the bear swims over to him of been exepted

2 years ago

Knocksedan

No. To "swim over to someone/something" would use snámhann na béir sall chuige

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

The position of the bears relative to the narrator and the person matters here.

If they are between the narrator and the person, that is they swim away from the narrator towards the person, then it is Snámhann na béir sall chuige or
Snámhann na béir anonn chuige.

If the bears are away in the distance and the person is between them and the narrator, that is they swim towards both the person and the narrator, then it is Snámhann na béir anall chuige.

See sall, anonn and anall

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The question was about "swim over" - you wouldn't usually use that construction if the target was between you and the bears.

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

If the target is between you and the bears but off at an angle then "swim over" is appropriate. "Over" can mean both "away from" and "coming towards". For example "Go over there" and "Come over here".

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Swim under the water. It is a well known fact that bears don't like getting their head wet.!!!!!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.