1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Snámhann na béir chuige."

"Snámhann na béir chuige."

Translation:The bears swim to him.

September 26, 2014

11 Comments


MauriceReeves

Maybe we should warn him? How do you say "RUN BOY RUN!" in Irish?


scilling

In this situation, point and yell BÉIR! — and remember to make the R slender, to clarify that there are at least two of them to be aware of.


MauriceReeves

Never has the pronunciation of an R been so important to convey the real danger of the situation.


laparvula

Or if you haven't learned the imperative verbs yet, just shout, "RITHEANN SI!" and hope he gets the idea.


[deactivated user]

    Seachain = Look out, Beware!


LukeGriffith

    Should the bear swims over to him of been exepted


Knocksedan

    No. To "swim over to someone/something" would use snámhann na béir sall chuige


    [deactivated user]

      The position of the bears relative to the narrator and the person matters here.

      If they are between the narrator and the person, that is they swim away from the narrator towards the person, then it is Snámhann na béir sall chuige or
      Snámhann na béir anonn chuige.

      If the bears are away in the distance and the person is between them and the narrator, that is they swim towards both the person and the narrator, then it is Snámhann na béir anall chuige.

      See sall, anonn and anall


Knocksedan

      The question was about "swim over" - you wouldn't usually use that construction if the target was between you and the bears.


      [deactivated user]

        If the target is between you and the bears but off at an angle then "swim over" is appropriate. "Over" can mean both "away from" and "coming towards". For example "Go over there" and "Come over here".


DominicCol12

        Swim under the water. It is a well known fact that bears don't like getting their head wet.!!!!!

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.