1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie kann ich bezahlen?"

"Wie kann ich bezahlen?"

Translation:How can I pay?

September 26, 2014

17 Comments


FalnsioBor

"How can I pay up" should be accepted no?

March 3, 2016

FalnsioBor

Also, aready reported

March 3, 2016

Nightshade45

Should "how do i pay be accepted"?

December 21, 2015

maripositalinda

I don't think so, that would leave out the modal verb in the translation and that's what being taught. My opinion.

January 20, 2016

Bella-Owl

why bezahlen versus bezahle?

February 13, 2016

maripositalinda

Because you are using a modal verb, that means you must use the infinitive of the verb (in this case bezahlen) at the end of the sentence.

February 13, 2016

Bella-Owl

thank you

February 13, 2016

maripositalinda

You're welcome. :)

February 13, 2016

rudgedw

What's the difference between zahlen and bezahlen?

April 17, 2016

Zeno9666

How may I pay?

August 2, 2017

nicole54843

Is this similar in meaning to "What forms of payment are accepted?"

April 17, 2017

Zeno9666

Yes, I suppose!

August 2, 2017

Avs1909

Am I the only one who finds it very diffcult to differentiate between 'bezahle' and 'bezahlen' when listening?

June 25, 2017

Hannahbd9

Bad pronunciaton of the en at the enf

July 21, 2017

Vinibauz

Wie kann ich dich bezahlen zurück? ist dieser satz richtig?

August 25, 2017

maripositalinda

Fast richtig. Der zweite Verb soll am Ende sein. Wie kann ich dich zurück bezahlen. I'm not sure if this is something somebody would say in German but hopefully this helps.

August 26, 2017

Ethan_Osborne

How do I pay? With an ATM, a check or cash.

January 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.