1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Reise"

"Deine Reise"

Translation:Your trip

June 8, 2013

29 Comments


Cours_toujours

I wasn't paying attention and wrote ''Your rice''... oops.


asielsmith1

Deine Reis Reise


ionutz6

what is the difference between die Reise and die Fahrt?


guydkeller

I would also like to know the answer to this please?


kmramna

Still no one to answer this.


awefulwaffle

See detailed comments by johaquila and LadyLukara

What is the difference between die Reise and das Fahrt? https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3916139


Nollaig5

I don't think you would use the word <die Reise> if you were describing going to work but I could imagine using <die Fahrt> .Please correct me if I'm wrong


Williams_Dakota

You're correct. Reise means trip as in vacation.


Katja-z

Die Fahrt=the dive- would be used more with some sort of vehicle such as a car, bus, motorcycle. It could be "die Fahrt nach hause war lang" -the drive home was long

Reise could be done by car, plane, boat, bicycle... or even on foot- used more for travels/trips/voyage...


Williams_Dakota

Reise means trip, holiday (as in recess), and vacation, whereas Fahrt means a travel.


Wajner

If I want to say "How is your trip", can I say "Wie geht es deine Reise" or is there some other way?


phobae

Isn't journey correct here, too?


backtoschool

Yes, this is what came first to mind. I tried it, and yes it was accepted.


shahriar_amin

When do you use 'dein' and 'deine'? I'm having a little trouble here. A little help would be much appreciated.


nlandbg

Dein is for masculine and neuter words in the nominative case, deine is for female or plural words


Williams_Dakota

Allow me to make a chart for you.

<pre> masculine |feminine |neuter |plural </pre>

nominative| dein | deine | dein | deine accusative | deinen | deine | dein | deine dative | deinem | deiner |deinem| deinen genitive | deines | deiner | deines| deiner

Use this same chart for dies as well, but replace "dein" with "dies" (with the exception that the masculine, nominative dies is really dieser).


Williams_Dakota

What happened to my chart!?


-Copernicus-

HTML tags don't really work here. You'd be better off posting an image of a chart or linking to an already-written chart from a website like this one.


-Copernicus-

Oh, I see. I saw you had "pre" tags that didn't work and figured you'd tried those in your table. If you're wondering about spacing, typing a bunch of spaces all collapses into one space.

Single line breaks get ignored, too. If you want a line break to show up, type two spaces at the end of the preceding line.


Williams_Dakota

But I didn't use HTML. I just used | to separate the genders.


FisherLiz

It's in my dictionary too. I've put it in the Report section. . .


BhaskarDee

What is the plural of rice? Danke


backtoschool

Off topic.

Reis (sing.) rice (sing.)

Reis (plural.) rice (plural.) :-)

======================

If you mean die "Reise": Reise (sing.) Reisen (plural.)


greeneaglz

I put "your route" is that correct as well?


Veronika912016

Why is the translation "your route" incorrect? Thank you for the explanation in advance.


backtoschool

route in German can mean:

Strecke, Weg, Richtung, Kurs, Linie Wegstrecke, Reiseroute, Fahrtverlauf, Marschroute, Verbindungsweg and many more, but it never means the journey our the travel motion itself.

It is used to describe, plan or picture/visulize/print the path of the journey or in technical term the flow of a signal.

Hope that helped.


12345679u

to hell, muhahahaha>XD


georgeapostolo

Reise, Reise Seeman Reise

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.