1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le bottiglie sono le sue."

"Le bottiglie sono le sue."

Translation:The bottles are hers.

June 8, 2013

46 Comments


ladyiszy

When I hover over "le sue" it says both "his and hers". How do I know when it's masculine and when it's feminine?


paraguaijin

it's related to the owned object, not the one who owns it. in this case, "bottiglie" is plural feminine, therefore you use "le sue"


theredcebuano

Yea, and the only real way of finding out whether the "Sue" means "his" or "her" is by context. Same thing happens with French.


RoshanRatn

This has been confusing me so much, thank you.


y2OeW

So, would it be safe to just use "it's" in the mind unless we are directly speaking to whatever "it" will be. But whatever the object is m or f, will be the out come of which le sue or la sua is used. I'm assuming that this goes with le tue and la tua as well?


Nick683247

His or hers works for me


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, that was a big help


Lewistrick

Is the word 'le' before 'sue' obligatory in this sentence?


f.formica
Mod

No, when the possessive is in predicate position as here, the article is optional.


Catia9

Does anyone know what 'predicate position' is?


f.formica
Mod

A predicate in grammar is "the part of a sentence in which something is asserted or denied of the subject of a sentence" (Collins): it always includes a verb and possibly some objects. In "the bottles are his", "his" refers back to the subject (his bottles) and is "predicative"; in "he eats his", "his" doesn't refer back to "he", but to an omitted object (food?). In the first case in Italian you can omit the article (le bottiglie sono sue), in the second you can't (e.g. lui mangia il suo).


Sylvia992081

predicate is verb and everything following... "your bottles" would need the article, but because it's "bottles are yours" (follows verb) it's optional


MASH850

why it doesn't mean " the bottles are yours" ?


reptilhart

it would be "le bottiglie sono le tue"


V.45

But, if you were being more formal & using 'Lei' - wouldn't it be correct to say "le bottiglie sono le sue" meaning "the botttles are yours" - formal?


f.formica
Mod

In the context of Duolingo, that would be capitalized as "le Sue"; that's the grammarians' recommendation, but in real life capitalizing is perceived as even more formal, and usually avoided.


Dioniesio

Would I say: Le bottiglie sono i suoi. Is that correct for: The bottles are his.


f.formica
Mod

No; the adjective suo/sua/suoi/sue means both his and her. The gender and number, like with any adjective, must match the noun it refers to, so "le bottiglie" -> "le sue bottiglie" -> "le bottiglie sono le sue" or "le bottiglie sono sue". That could mean both "the bottles are hers" and "the bottles are his".


mishel_606

Then there's no way in distinguishing whether the bottles are his or hers other than calling the person by name?


Lewistrick

Or by assigning the bottles to a pronoun representing a person of a specific gender, for example "le bottiglie sono della donna / di ragazzi".


solangefer236443

Very good explain thank you f .formia


Mollysheepdog

The pronunciation of the word "lei" sounds like this, but the correct word is "le"


GinaWilliamson

Can someone confirm if i'm right about this? I'm so confused and i feel like i'm not making sense of it.

Does "le sue" ever change in regards to "le bottiglie"? Like in the sentence "Susie, Betty, and Sarah collect trash. The bottles are theirs." Will that still be le sue because THEY are WOMEN, or does it switch to le loro? Or does it do neither, because it refers only to the bottles and not to the people who own them?


Jovan1982

you have already answered it. it is "le loro". it is feminine plural because of "bottiglie" , and "loro" is because of "theirs".


patriciawi783419

why hers rather than yours?


LisaHaskin

I'm so confused.


OrFmNJL0

Why isn't it "Le bottiglie sono sue"?


Julie18183

I typed "The bottles are his." and duo marked it wrong?


Joe782308

so " his" is also right


Sylvia992081

Since this is ambiguous and I know that possessives follow gender of object rather than possessor, I wrote his/hers. I think it should have counted since we aren't given context. Pronouns need antecedents and without them, I should be able to use both and still get the credit.


clive112700

Yet again confusion reigns. If you (Duolingo) are not prepared to accept "yours" in translation for "le sue/sua" why have you included your in the hover menu? It smacks of sloppiness in your lesson construction.


Franoise638715

I wrote the right answer!


ESLStar

"Le sue" can mean yours (formal) or hers. Either answer should be accepted. I am close to abandoning this program.


-Owlie_

Excuse me, can someone explain to me why it's "sono LE sue" and not "Le bottiglie sono sue" ( The bottles are hers )


ESLStar

"The" has to be included before possessive pronouns, where it would not appear in English. (The bottles are (the) hers. I think at times it can be left out, but not sure when.


Rob702426

A couple of lessons ago it was said that, it is always assumed to be talking about a man unless there is is indicated otherwise. Is that so? There can't be much more of an indication than there not being a"his" option, so I'm just checking.


Ronaldo-Correia

Neste caso "sue" está referindo-se à possessão. Acho que deveria ser aceito The bottles are yours.


gsazbon

Why not: The bottles are of her.?


Hamed554746

I would love italiano more, if it wasn't about different articles!!


DenisKavan

3 Times this morning I have heard tue pronounced sue and sue as tue.Speakers need to be aware of this confusion.


Roman641169

An often used phrased when you're a teenager


Josiah890890

CRAP does that mean she's drinking


leilajroz

Ugh! I got this wrong because I hit enter instead of hers. My hand slipped

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.