"Le bottiglie sono le sue."

Translation:The bottles are hers.

June 8, 2013

32 Comments


ladyiszy

When I hover over "le sue" it says both "his and hers". How do I know when it's masculine and when it's feminine?

August 24, 2013

paraguaijin

it's related to the owned object, not the one who owns it. in this case, "bottiglie" is plural feminine, therefore you use "le sue"

October 30, 2013

theredcebuano

Yea, and the only real way of finding out whether the "Sue" means "his" or "her" is by context. Same thing happens with French.

May 24, 2015

RoshanRatn

This has been confusing me so much, thank you.

October 31, 2014

sylviaschimming

Thanks

November 19, 2014

Nick683247

His or hers works for me

September 23, 2016

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, that was a big help

October 8, 2018

Lewistrick

Is the word 'le' before 'sue' obligatory in this sentence?

June 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, when the possessive is in predicate position as here, the article is optional.

June 8, 2013

Catia9

Does anyone know what 'predicate position' is?

March 2, 2016

f.formica
Mod

A predicate in grammar is "the part of a sentence in which something is asserted or denied of the subject of a sentence" (Collins): it always includes a verb and possibly some objects. In "the bottles are his", "his" refers back to the subject (his bottles) and is "predicative"; in "he eats his", "his" doesn't refer back to "he", but to an omitted object (food?). In the first case in Italian you can omit the article (le bottiglie sono sue), in the second you can't (e.g. lui mangia il suo).

March 2, 2016

MASH850

why it doesn't mean " the bottles are yours" ?

March 25, 2014

reptilhart

it would be "le bottiglie sono le tue"

April 17, 2014

V.45

But, if you were being more formal & using 'Lei' - wouldn't it be correct to say "le bottiglie sono le sue" meaning "the botttles are yours" - formal?

October 31, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In the context of Duolingo, that would be capitalized as "le Sue"; that's the grammarians' recommendation, but in real life capitalizing is perceived as even more formal, and usually avoided.

October 31, 2014

LisaHaskin

I'm so confused.

April 18, 2018

Dioniesio

Would I say: Le bottiglie sono i suoi. Is that correct for: The bottles are his.

September 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No; the adjective suo/sua/suoi/sue means both his and her. The gender and number, like with any adjective, must match the noun it refers to, so "le bottiglie" -> "le sue bottiglie" -> "le bottiglie sono le sue" or "le bottiglie sono sue". That could mean both "the bottles are hers" and "the bottles are his".

September 10, 2013

mishel_606

Then there's no way in distinguishing whether the bottles are his or hers other than calling the person by name?

October 4, 2013

Lewistrick

Or by assigning the bottles to a pronoun representing a person of a specific gender, for example "le bottiglie sono della donna / di ragazzi".

October 4, 2013

mishel_606

right! Thanks :)

October 4, 2013

solangefer236443

Very good explain thank you f .formia

March 27, 2019

Mollysheepdog

The pronunciation of the word "lei" sounds like this, but the correct word is "le"

January 29, 2014

GinaWilliamson

Can someone confirm if i'm right about this? I'm so confused and i feel like i'm not making sense of it.

Does "le sue" ever change in regards to "le bottiglie"? Like in the sentence "Susie, Betty, and Sarah collect trash. The bottles are theirs." Will that still be le sue because THEY are WOMEN, or does it switch to le loro? Or does it do neither, because it refers only to the bottles and not to the people who own them?

December 8, 2014

Jovan1982

you have already answered it. it is "le loro". it is feminine plural because of "bottiglie" , and "loro" is because of "theirs".

December 17, 2014

gsazbon

Why not: The bottles are of her.?

July 1, 2017

patriciawi783419

why hers rather than yours?

August 7, 2017

Hamed554746

I would love italiano more, if it wasn't about different articles!!

August 27, 2017

leilajroz

Ugh! I got this wrong because I hit enter instead of hers. My hand slipped

March 21, 2018

Ronaldo-Correia

Neste caso "sue" está referindo-se à possessão. Acho que deveria ser aceito The bottles are yours.

June 9, 2016

Roman641169

An often used phrased when you're a teenager

October 2, 2018

Josiah890890

CRAP does that mean she's drinking

May 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.