"Le bottiglie sono le sue."

Translation:The bottles are hers.

June 8, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ladyiszy

When I hover over "le sue" it says both "his and hers". How do I know when it's masculine and when it's feminine?


paraguaijin

it's related to the owned object, not the one who owns it. in this case, "bottiglie" is plural feminine, therefore you use "le sue"


theredcebuano

Yea, and the only real way of finding out whether the "Sue" means "his" or "her" is by context. Same thing happens with French.


RoshanRatn

This has been confusing me so much, thank you.


GabrielCab220418

Yes but from the perspective of translation to English, you can't know from this italian sentence if the person owning the object is femenine or masculine, one more misleading one from Duolingo, that seems to not give a F about feedback left by users...


y2OeW

So, would it be safe to just use "it's" in the mind unless we are directly speaking to whatever "it" will be. But whatever the object is m or f, will be the out come of which le sue or la sua is used. I'm assuming that this goes with le tue and la tua as well?


Lewistrick

Is the word 'le' before 'sue' obligatory in this sentence?


f.formica

No, when the possessive is in predicate position as here, the article is optional.


Catia9

Does anyone know what 'predicate position' is?


f.formica

A predicate in grammar is "the part of a sentence in which something is asserted or denied of the subject of a sentence" (Collins): it always includes a verb and possibly some objects. In "the bottles are his", "his" refers back to the subject (his bottles) and is "predicative"; in "he eats his", "his" doesn't refer back to "he", but to an omitted object (food?). In the first case in Italian you can omit the article (le bottiglie sono sue), in the second you can't (e.g. lui mangia il suo).


KathyWarre3

Hi f.formica, Your knowledge and willingness to share it has been incredibly helpful time and time again. It is so very much appreciated.


Sylvia992081

predicate is verb and everything following... "your bottles" would need the article, but because it's "bottles are yours" (follows verb) it's optional


MASH850

why it doesn't mean " the bottles are yours" ?


reptilhart

it would be "le bottiglie sono le tue"


V.45

But, if you were being more formal & using 'Lei' - wouldn't it be correct to say "le bottiglie sono le sue" meaning "the botttles are yours" - formal?


f.formica

In the context of Duolingo, that would be capitalized as "le Sue"; that's the grammarians' recommendation, but in real life capitalizing is perceived as even more formal, and usually avoided.


AlexOfAR

One of the options for "sue" shows "your". But "The bottles are yours" was not accepted. Why?


Dioniesio

Would I say: Le bottiglie sono i suoi. Is that correct for: The bottles are his.


f.formica

No; the adjective suo/sua/suoi/sue means both his and her. The gender and number, like with any adjective, must match the noun it refers to, so "le bottiglie" -> "le sue bottiglie" -> "le bottiglie sono le sue" or "le bottiglie sono sue". That could mean both "the bottles are hers" and "the bottles are his".


mishel_606

Then there's no way in distinguishing whether the bottles are his or hers other than calling the person by name?


Lewistrick

Or by assigning the bottles to a pronoun representing a person of a specific gender, for example "le bottiglie sono della donna / di ragazzi".


solangefer236443

Very good explain thank you f .formia


Michaela904290

I just dont understand how you can for example read a book and know the character's gender from this? And i also got a wrong answer for saying the meal was hers instead of his. How do Italians read the gender? Or am i missing something?


Stefan_Hey

How English speaking people read the gender?
Take this sentence:
“They are rich”
Who is rich? Females or males?
In Italian this sentence would be clear:
“Sono ricche” (females)
“Sono ricchi” (males)
Languages do differ. All is in the context


Fizzabel21

What happens if theres a man and a woman in the room tho lmao you just point to who you mean?


Stefan_Hey

If you’d speak to one of them the sentence would be the same in both cases (with ”sue”) as possessive refers to the object (le bottiglie) which is plural and feminine in this case.
But it is all in context, gestures and eye contact.
If you have few people around you and you say:
“Can I use your phone, please?”
then who are you talking to? How they’d know? It’s the same as in this situation.


Valpo8

Why can't I say 'the bottles are theirs'?


Stefan_Hey

That would be le loro.
le sue means here his/hers


Mercy581536

Ehats wrong with my answer? "Le botigglie sono le sue"


Stefan_Hey

You have typo in bottiglie


amascola

I don't understand why "the bottles are yours" is not also accepted for this prompt. "Le sue" should be the correct definite article + possessive pronoun for the plural feminine noun "le bottiglie" that would mean either his/hers or yours (formal you).


Stefan_Hey

I think it’s because ”suo/sua” could be used as a “formal you” possessive only in the case when the object is singular, like:
“La bottiglia è la Sua
But in this case it’s in plural so the only correct options are HIS/HERS
And I guess in your example it would be
”le Vostre”


amascola

I appreciate you replying to my post but I am not sure that your reply is correct. If I want to show ownership of the bottles and say the bottles are mine, I think I would say "le bottiglie sono le mie". If I want to say the bottles are yours, meaning you singular, formal I would think I would say "le bottiglie sono le sue" if, it is required that the possessive adjective be capitalized (though duolingo does not include this in its grammar lesson, nor does the online Collins grammar here https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/italian-easy-learning/possessive-adjectives ) I would think I would say "Le bottiglie sono le Sue." "le Vostre" would change the meaning to imply the bottles are owned by a plural group of people and I don't know if it would be required to be capitalized either. Can anyone comment on this?


Stefan_Hey

I’m not sure about the official rule regarding the capitalization in Sua/Sue, but I have tried to put your in other sentences and if it was not capitalized it didn’t work.
Like in the sentence:
“La pasta nel piatto è la sua”.
When it is a listening exercise then it’s a different story.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.