1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dheis"

"An dheis"

Translation:The opportunity

September 26, 2014

9 Comments


scilling

Be sure to report errors whenever you find them, so that they will get corrected. (The discussion areas aren’t examined for error reports.)


conorodroma

I reported it as an error, but I'm not sure that I'm right. Is this an exception to the DNTLS rule?


scilling

It is an error, but in this case it’s more of a “DTS” rule: an doesn’t lenite a singular feminine noun’s initial consonant if that consonant is either D, T, or S.


khmanuel

Can someone do a quick rundown of the dentals and dots rules?


DanielNieciecki

In places where lenition would normally occur, it does NOT happen to nouns beginning to D, T, or S when they follow words enting in D, N, T, L, or S.


khmanuel

OK. Does it have the same effect on eclipsis as well?


DanielNieciecki

Eclipsis is a little bit different. D and T are not eclipsed where they ordinarily would be after the article "an," but they ARE eclipsed after the interrogative particle "an."

Ta se ag an doras (not "ag an ndoras") An dtuigeann tu?


khmanuel

GRMMA, I think I have that now. The interrogative particle is the exception.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.