Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An dheis"

Translation:The opportunity

3 years ago

9 Comments


conorodroma

DNTLS?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Be sure to report errors whenever you find them, so that they will get corrected. (The discussion areas aren’t examined for error reports.)

3 years ago

conorodroma

I reported it as an error, but I'm not sure that I'm right. Is this an exception to the DNTLS rule?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It is an error, but in this case it’s more of a “DTS” rule: an doesn’t lenite a singular feminine noun’s initial consonant if that consonant is either D, T, or S.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Can someone do a quick rundown of the dentals and dots rules?

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

In places where lenition would normally occur, it does NOT happen to nouns beginning to D, T, or S when they follow words enting in D, N, T, L, or S.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

OK. Does it have the same effect on eclipsis as well?

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

Eclipsis is a little bit different. D and T are not eclipsed where they ordinarily would be after the article "an," but they ARE eclipsed after the interrogative particle "an."

Ta se ag an doras (not "ag an ndoras") An dtuigeann tu?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMMA, I think I have that now. The interrogative particle is the exception.

3 years ago