1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are slow, just like a tu…

"You are slow, just like a turtle."

Translation:Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schildpad.

September 26, 2014

16 Comments


GuillermoCarlo

Why is it "net zoals" and not just "zoals" ?


xMerrie
Mod

Because of the word 'just'. :)


garbagebag

is there a translation possible with zijn?


Simius

Yes, "Jullie zijn langzaam, net zoals een schildpad" is also correct.


QueenOfDarknessq

Yes: They ARE happy. Zij ZIJN blij.


cdbest

please explain why jij bent langzaam is also not correct. I am not understanding when to use jij and when to use je


MentalPinball

If you were doing a listening exercise, then it must be that the recording said "je" instead of "jij". Pay attention to the pronunciation: the " e" in "je" sounds a bit like the one in "the", while the " ij" in "jij" sounds close to "ay" in "May".


DanielHeim12

Why ist ist “net zoals“? Isn't “net“ a negation?


mikequinn3

Niet is negation.

Net is just.


residualninja

Sorry, I am not clear on why is "Je bent langzaam, net zoals een schaap" incorrect?


SrMarien

Because a turtle is a schildpad, not a schaap. Een schaap is a sheep ;)


residualninja

I'm sorry, My mistake--I thought the prompt just asked for the correct sentences, not one specific sentence translation (must have read hastily). Would "je bent langzaam, net zoals een schaap" be a correct sentence grammatically (setting aside the fact that it means I am slow like a sheep, not I am slow like a turtle)?


SrMarien

Yes it is correct.


RadiPetrov

Wanneer moet ik "als" en wanneer "zoals" gebruiken? Dat is voor mij nog niet klaar, dus als iemand het kan uitleggen, zal ik erg dankbaar zijn.


DaZDustroxYT

Ben jij nederalands


Yvonne70390

Can anyone explain when to use langzaam and when langzame following the second person or noun?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.