1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fortunately I am not your fa…

"Fortunately I am not your father."

Translation:Fortunatamente non sono tuo padre.

June 8, 2013

11 Comments


Nitram.

Hehe, Star Wars reversed...


Dalingo8

Lucca, fortunatamente non sono tuo padre!


Martin135869

Tu puoi sposarti con Leia!


krva13

So 'il tuo' is completely wrong, even in this context?


The___Idler

I'am wondering too!


Adrian53542

Yes, don't use the article before the possive pronoun when talking about family members in singular.


Nancy449306

But it's not his family member! So therefore, don't you need the "il" before padre? That's a bit confusing.


Rafforza

What does 'per fortuna io non Sono tuo padre' mean?


Adrian53542

From what I've read, it's exactly the same and thus should be accepted.


mkhadi

why "furtunatamente" is wrong?


Dalingo8

Because luck is "la fortuna", not fUrtuna

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.