"Fortunately I am not your father."

Translation:Fortunatamente non sono tuo padre.

June 8, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blazmah

Hehe, Star Wars reversed...


Dalingo8

Lucca, fortunatamente non sono tuo padre!


Martin135869

Tu puoi sposarti con Leia!


krva13

So 'il tuo' is completely wrong, even in this context?


The___Idler

I'am wondering too!


Adrian53542

Yes, don't use the article before the possive pronoun when talking about family members in singular.


Nancy449306

But it's not his family member! So therefore, don't you need the "il" before padre? That's a bit confusing.


FrancesDav3

But 'tuo padre' is by definition a family member, just not the same person as the speaker!


Rafforza

What does 'per fortuna io non Sono tuo padre' mean?


Adrian53542

From what I've read, it's exactly the same and thus should be accepted.


4shblake

It is the same and would be accepted but this article is trying to highlight the use of the '-ly' words (adverbs)


mkhadi

why "furtunatamente" is wrong?


Dalingo8

Because luck is "la fortuna", not fUrtuna


4shblake

you can say Fortunatamente


LaLinda1963

Last exercise the article was required, which is not my understanding. So I used it this time and it's wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.